United States › Texas › Emhouse CITY · 2010 ACS
Emhouse Texas · 133 residents · 0.27 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Emhouse is home to 133 people in Texas. Owners hold 82% of the housing stock. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $72,500. Households here earn about 30% less than in Texas as a whole. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Renters pay $485 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 38.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 95%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
99 125 151 177 203 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Emhouse Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $34,615
−29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,750 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $11,313 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 13.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 1.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 12%
Arts, entertainment, food 10.8%
Education & health services 3.6%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$72,500
+95%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$485
−33%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $575 in 2000
US average: $853
from 94.0% in 2000
18.0% rent
from 22.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 38.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 77.4%(123)
Hispanic / Latino 11.3%(18)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 69.9%(93)
Hispanic / Latino 26.3%(35)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 9.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 85.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 1.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 78.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 17.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 27.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 15.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 41.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 26.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 1.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 30.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 27.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 45.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 4 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Emhouse Head to head
Compare Emhouse to nearby cities EMHOUSE VS
Corsicana
Income $57,212 +65%
Home value $168,900 +133%
Population 25,487 +11700%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EMHOUSE VS
Ennis
Income $75,074 +117%
Home value $260,100 +259%
Population 25,694 +11795%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EMHOUSE VS
Waxahachie
Income $85,723 +148%
Home value $336,500 +364%
Population 50,090 +23090%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EMHOUSE VS
Red Oak
Income $104,561 +202%
Home value $366,100 +405%
Population 20,394 +9342%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Emhouse, Texas? Emhouse, Texas has about 133 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Emhouse, Texas? The typical household in Emhouse, Texas earns about $34,615 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Emhouse, Texas expensive? In Emhouse, Texas, the median home is worth about $72,500, and the typical rent is about $485 a month.
How educated are people in Emhouse, Texas? About 18.8% of adults age 25 and over in Emhouse, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Emhouse, Texas? About 16.7% of people in Emhouse, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Emhouse, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Emhouse, Texas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 53 residents, a change of about -28 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here