United States › Texas › El Rancho Vela CITY · 2010 ACS
El Rancho Vela Texas · 274 residents · 0.13 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 274 people, El Rancho Vela is a city in Texas. The median age is 24.5, younger than the US median of 37.2. Households here earn about 68% more than in Texas as a whole. 83% of homes are owner-occupied. Getting to work takes 11 minutes on average. The median household earns $83,494, about 58% above the national median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 24.5
US median: 37.2
More educated
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 40.8 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
142 281 420 559 698 2010 2020 2024 El Rancho Vela Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $83,494
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $86,202 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $24,401 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 62.6% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 17.2% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.239 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 10.3%
Transportation & warehousing 7.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$134,900
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $137,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 100.0% in 2011
17.1% rent
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 3.87 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 41.4% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 1.6 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
Hispanic / Latino 100%(383)
2010
Hispanic / Latino 100%(274)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 34.2% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 80.7% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 14.4% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 12.2 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 89.2% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 10.8% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 31.8% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 39.0% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 7.8% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 8.1% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 47.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 1.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 0.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 47.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 4.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 86.7%(65)
Gulf War (1990s) 86.7%(65)
Share of the 75 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to El Rancho Vela Head to head
Compare El Rancho Vela to nearby cities EL RANCHO VELA VS
Rio Grande City
Income $44,577 −47%
Home value $113,200 −16%
Population 15,451 +2380%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EL RANCHO VELA VS
Roma
Income $24,579 −71%
Home value $94,400 −30%
Population 11,543 +1753%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EL RANCHO VELA VS
Palmview
Income $43,963 −47%
Home value $113,600 −16%
Population 15,878 +2449%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EL RANCHO VELA VS
La Homa
Income $36,895 −56%
Home value $109,200 −19%
Population 11,285 +1711%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in El Rancho Vela, Texas? El Rancho Vela, Texas has about 274 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in El Rancho Vela, Texas? The typical household in El Rancho Vela, Texas earns about $83,494 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is El Rancho Vela, Texas expensive? In El Rancho Vela, Texas, the median home is worth about $134,900.
How educated are people in El Rancho Vela, Texas? About 32.0% of adults age 25 and over in El Rancho Vela, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in El Rancho Vela, Texas? About 14.6% of people in El Rancho Vela, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here