United States › Texas › China Spring CITY
China Spring Texas · 1,126 residents · 4.62 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 1,126 people, China Spring is a city in Texas. 7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. The median age is 32.4, younger than the US median of 38.9. 0% of locals were born outside the United States. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock. People stay put here: 98% were in the same home a year ago.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 32.4
US median: 38.9
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 244 / sq mi
−21%since 2023
from 308 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 32.5 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
936 1K 1K 1K 2K 2010 2020 2024 China Spring Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $70,792
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $73,850 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $28,141 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 47.2% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 6.8% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.367 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 8.1%
Transportation & warehousing 7.6%
Public administration 6.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$248,400
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $212,500 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 87.6% in 2023
23.7% rent
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 3.45 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 3.3% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 2.9 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 80.8%(1,148)
Hispanic / Latino 19.2%(272)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 71%(800)
Hispanic / Latino 29%(326)
from 39 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 5.6% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 94.6% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 2.2% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.6 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 72.2% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 7.4% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 9.6% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 4.9% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 60.3% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 9.5% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 18.2% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 3.2% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 18.2% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 10.6% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 95.4% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 96.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 4.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.6% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to China Spring Head to head
Compare China Spring to nearby cities CHINA SPRING VS
Waco
Income $54,365 −23%
Home value $221,700 −11%
Population 147,788 +13025%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHINA SPRING VS
Woodway
Income $115,108 +63%
Home value $370,500 +49%
Population 9,753 +766%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHINA SPRING VS
Bellmead
Income $52,075 −26%
Home value $155,100 −38%
Population 10,592 +841%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHINA SPRING VS
Hewitt
Income $83,511 +18%
Home value $273,300 +10%
Population 16,754 +1388%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in China Spring, Texas? China Spring, Texas has about 1,126 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in China Spring, Texas? The typical household in China Spring, Texas earns about $70,792 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is China Spring, Texas expensive? In China Spring, Texas, the median home is worth about $248,400.
How educated are people in China Spring, Texas? About 6.7% of adults age 25 and over in China Spring, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in China Spring, Texas? About 9.0% of people in China Spring, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here