United States › Tennessee › Oliver Springs CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Oliver Springs Tennessee · 3,275 residents · 5.78 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Oliver Springs is a city of 3,275 people in Tennessee. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 5% of adults. The typical home is worth $44,600. The median age is 37.0, about 4 years above the US median. Owners hold 75% of the housing stock. Households take in $20,637 at the median, 32% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 37.0
US median: 33.0
Less educated
5% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 13%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 39.2 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 3K 4K 4K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Oliver Springs Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $20,637
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $32,620 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $15,818 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 15.1% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$44,600
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $67,700 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$305
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $405 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 73.7% in 2000
25.1% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.7%(3,127)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(12)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 95%(3,110)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(13)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
vs 7.1% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 70.9% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 2.0% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 16.8 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 40.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 27.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 58.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 43.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10.5%(31)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.3%(45)
Share of the 294 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Oliver Springs Head to head
Compare Oliver Springs to nearby cities OLIVER SPRINGS VS
Oak Ridge
Income $72,311 +250%
Home value $270,200 +506%
Population 35,395 +931%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OLIVER SPRINGS VS
Clinton
Income $68,882 +234%
Home value $225,000 +404%
Population 10,466 +205%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OLIVER SPRINGS VS
Farragut
Income $142,093 +589%
Home value $583,400 +1208%
Population 25,121 +632%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OLIVER SPRINGS VS
Lenoir City
Income $67,259 +226%
Home value $252,400 +466%
Population 12,530 +265%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Oliver Springs, Tennessee? Oliver Springs, Tennessee has about 3,275 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Oliver Springs, Tennessee? The typical household in Oliver Springs, Tennessee earns about $20,637 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Oliver Springs, Tennessee expensive? In Oliver Springs, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $44,600, and the typical rent is about $305 a month.
How educated are people in Oliver Springs, Tennessee? About 5.3% of adults age 25 and over in Oliver Springs, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Oliver Springs, Tennessee? About 18.9% of people in Oliver Springs, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here