CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Mowbray Mountain

Tennessee · 1,615 residents · 20.2 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Mowbray Mountain is home to 1,615 people in Tennessee. At a median age of 46.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 89% of the housing stock. 1% of people here were born outside the United States. Renters pay $388 a month at the median. Median home value sits at $164,000.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 46.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 18%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

1,615
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 1,610 in 2011
2010 – 2024
46.6
+9%vs 2011
vs 42.7 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
20.2 sq mi
Population, 20102024
1K2K2K2K2K201020202024Mowbray Mountain
20242K
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 52.9%(47)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 94.4%(71)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 146.6%(106)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 196.3%(101)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 243.8%(62)
US avg: 7%
25 to 348.4%(136)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4415%(243)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5417.5%(282)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6417%(275)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 7411.8%(191)
US avg: 7%
75 to 845%(81)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over1.2%(20)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$50,221
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $54,453 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$20,565
−26%vs 2011
vs $27,848 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
20.5%
−12.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 32.5% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
12.3%
−6.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 18.7% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.422
−1%vs 2011
vs 0.427 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Retail trade11.6%
US avg: 10.9%
Information9.5%
US avg: 11.5%
Other services9%
US avg: 7%
Wholesale trade4.8%
US avg: 7.2%
Finance & insurance4.2%
US avg: 5.1%
Education & health services4.2%
US avg: 0.9%
Transportation & warehousing3.8%
US avg: 3.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.2%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$164,000
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $205,400 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
$388
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $395 in 2011
US average: $853
88.8%
+4.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 83.9% in 2011
11.2% rent
6.5%
−0.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 6.5% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.69 people
+3%vs 2011
vs 2.62 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
35.6%
−4.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 40.5% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
27.4%
+3.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 24.2% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
3.3
−13%vs 2011
vs 3.8 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic99.1%(1,596)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0.9%(14)
Other0%(0)
2010
White, non-Hispanic98.9%(1,597)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.6%(9)
Asian0.1%(1)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
American26.5%(381)
English19.9%(287)
Irish12.8%(184)
German12.4%(178)
Scottish6%(87)
Dutch4.9%(70)
French4.9%(70)
Scotch-Irish3.8%(55)
Polish1.3%(18)
British1%(14)
Italian1%(14)
Section 05

Education

23.3%
−5.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 28.8% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
81.8%
−1.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 83.2% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
7.6%
−4.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 12.2% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

28.3 min
+2%vs 2011
vs 27.6 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
81.7%
+1.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 80.1% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
13.7%
+3.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 10.6% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
2.9%
+0.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 2.2% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
−5.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 5.1% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
0.0%
−2.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 2.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

17.9%
+2.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 15.3% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
31.1%
−16.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 47.6% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

60.5%
+7.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 53.0% in 2011
39.5%
−7.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 47.0% in 2011
0.8%
−0.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.9% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
11.9%
+6.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 5.6% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married31.1%(236)
Married57.2%(434)
Widowed3.6%(27)
Divorced8.2%(62)
Women 15+
Never married10.8%(81)
Married60.5%(454)
Widowed10%(75)
Divorced18.8%(141)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

8.3%
−4.7 ptssince 2013
from 13.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
53.5%
−6.6 ptssince 2020
from 60.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
13.1%
−0.6 ptssince 2020
from 13.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
24.1%
−3.0 ptssince 2020
from 27.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
15.1%
+2.2 ptssince 2020
from 12.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.1%
+1.9 ptssince 2020
from 1.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
69.4%
−2.3 ptssince 2020
from 71.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
36.5%
−0.4 ptssince 2020
from 36.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)3.2%(3)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)20.4%(19)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era25.8%(24)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 93 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mowbray Mountain

Head to head

Compare Mowbray Mountain to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mowbray Mountain, Tennessee?

Mowbray Mountain, Tennessee has about 1,615 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mowbray Mountain, Tennessee?

The typical household in Mowbray Mountain, Tennessee earns about $50,221 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mowbray Mountain, Tennessee expensive?

In Mowbray Mountain, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $164,000, and the typical rent is about $388 a month.

How educated are people in Mowbray Mountain, Tennessee?

About 23.3% of adults age 25 and over in Mowbray Mountain, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mowbray Mountain, Tennessee?

About 12.3% of people in Mowbray Mountain, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →