United States › Tennessee › Bean Station CITY · 2010 ACS
Bean Station Tennessee · 2,826 residents · 5.99 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Bean Station is home to 2,826 people in Tennessee. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. At a median age of 42.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 79% of homes are owner-occupied. Median home value sits at $89,600. The foreign-born share is 0%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 42.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.7 in 2009
US average: 37.2
Population, 2009 – 2024
3K 3K 3K 3K 3K 2009 2010 2020 2024 Bean Station Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,050
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2009
from $33,333 in 2009
US average: $52,703
from $14,766 in 2009
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 24.1% in 2009
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 3.5%
Transportation & warehousing 2.7%
Public administration 2.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.6%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$89,600
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2009
from $85,000 in 2009
US average: $225,659
$531
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2009
from $502 in 2009
US average: $853
from 73.2% in 2009
21.0% rent
from 13.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.81 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 19.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 32.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2009
White, non-Hispanic 98.6%(2,983)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 96%(2,712)
Hispanic / Latino 2.3%(65)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 61.0% in 2009
US average: 84.9%
from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 87.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 22.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 36.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 29.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 53.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 48.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.9%(32)
Share of the 161 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bean Station Head to head
Compare Bean Station to nearby cities BEAN STATION VS
Morristown
Income $47,917 +50%
Home value $181,100 +102%
Population 33,517 +951%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEAN STATION VS
Jefferson City
Income $60,638 +89%
Home value $213,200 +138%
Population 9,103 +185%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEAN STATION VS
Greeneville
Income $49,889 +56%
Home value $227,400 +154%
Population 16,141 +406%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEAN STATION VS
Middlesborough
Income $31,106 −3%
Home value $99,900 +11%
Population 8,776 +175%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bean Station, Tennessee? Bean Station, Tennessee has about 2,826 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Bean Station, Tennessee? The typical household in Bean Station, Tennessee earns about $32,050 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bean Station, Tennessee expensive? In Bean Station, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $89,600, and the typical rent is about $531 a month.
How educated are people in Bean Station, Tennessee? About 8.0% of adults age 25 and over in Bean Station, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bean Station, Tennessee? About 19.2% of people in Bean Station, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here