United States › Pennsylvania › Wyalusing CITY
Wyalusing Pennsylvania · 608 residents (2025 est.) · 0.73 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Wyalusing is a city of 653 people in Pennsylvania. Owners hold 46% of the housing stock. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 44%. The typical home is worth $157,100, having more than doubled since 2000. 3% of people here were born outside the United States. The median household earns $43,636, about 47% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 39.2
US median: 38.9
Less educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 564 in 2000
608 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
899 / sq mi
+25%since 2009
from 718 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 45.0 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
336 434 533 631 729 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wyalusing Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,636
−22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,625 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $27,229 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 17.6% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 12.3% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.501 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 8.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 7.7%
Transportation & warehousing 3.4%
Education & health services 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$157,100
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $72,000 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$900
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $360 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 59.8% in 2000
53.8% rent
from 16.4% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.14 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 17.5% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 17.8% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.7%(551)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 94.2%(615)
from 0 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data from 19.4% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 82.4% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 7.8% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 88.5% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 7.4% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.0% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 48.6% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 75.0% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 25.0% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 26.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 18.0% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 17.2% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 7.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 74.6% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 89.8% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 83.6% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 100.0% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 7.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 29.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.6%(6)
Gulf War (1990s) 40.9%(18)
Share of the 44 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wyalusing Head to head
Compare Wyalusing to nearby cities WYALUSING VS
Endicott
Income $47,290 +8%
Home value $121,800 −22%
Population 13,068 +2049%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WYALUSING VS
Endwell
Income $82,726 +90%
Home value $173,300 +10%
Population 11,546 +1799%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WYALUSING VS
Old Forge
Income $71,812 +65%
Home value $174,400 +11%
Population 8,640 +1321%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WYALUSING VS
Kingston
Income $55,347 +27%
Home value $172,900 +10%
Population 13,462 +2114%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wyalusing, Pennsylvania? Wyalusing, Pennsylvania has about 653 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Wyalusing, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Wyalusing, Pennsylvania earns about $43,636 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wyalusing, Pennsylvania expensive? In Wyalusing, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $157,100, and the typical rent is about $900 a month.
How educated are people in Wyalusing, Pennsylvania? About 26.4% of adults age 25 and over in Wyalusing, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wyalusing, Pennsylvania? About 17.1% of people in Wyalusing, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Wyalusing, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Wyalusing, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 36 residents, a change of about -5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here