CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Wagner

Pennsylvania · 128 residents · 0.79 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Wagner is home to 128 people in Pennsylvania. 0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Owners hold 87% of the housing stock. 0% of people here were born outside the United States. There are 65 fewer people here than in 2011. The poverty rate is 3.3%, under the national 13.8%.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 84%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

128
−34%vs 2011
vs 193 in 2011
2010 – 2024
40.5
−14%vs 2011
vs 47.0 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
0.79 sq mi
Population, 20102024
2290159227295201020202024Wagner
202458
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 55.5%(7)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 97%(9)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 147.8%(10)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 193.1%(4)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 246.3%(8)
US avg: 7%
25 to 347%(9)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4420.3%(26)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5418%(23)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 648.6%(11)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 747.8%(10)
US avg: 7%
75 to 848.6%(11)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over0%(0)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$36,250
−21%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $47,171 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$23,916
+4%vs 2011
vs $22,937 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
14.8%
−17.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 32.4% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
3.3%
+0.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 3.1% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.376
+23%vs 2011
vs 0.305 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Retail trade53.3%
US avg: 10.9%
Transportation & warehousing26.7%
US avg: 3.1%
Finance & insurance20%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical20%
US avg: 4.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Wholesale trade0%
US avg: 7.2%
Information0%
US avg: 11.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
Other services0%
US avg: 7%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$132,100
+84%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $74,200 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
87.0%
−4.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 91.5% in 2011
13.0% rent
12.9%
+12.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.26 people
−17%vs 2011
vs 2.72 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
8.3%
−0.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 9.2% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
3.6
+132%vs 2011
vs 1.6 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic93.3%(180)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino6.7%(13)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
2010
White, non-Hispanic100%(128)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican19.7%(24)
Ancestry
German33.6%(41)
American23.8%(29)
English11.5%(14)
Dutch5.7%(7)
Irish4.9%(6)
Section 05

Education

0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
74.3%
−7.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 81.5% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

33.7 min
US average: 25.2
80.0%
+6.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 73.9% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
0.0%
−19.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 19.3% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
7.4%
−1.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 8.5% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
0.0%
−19.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 19.3% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

59.0%
+15.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 43.5% in 2011
41.0%
−15.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 56.5% in 2011
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
19.0%
+14.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 4.7% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married0%(0)
Married100%(23)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced0%(0)
Women 15+
Never married14.3%(5)
Married68.6%(24)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced17.1%(6)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

0.0%
−5.9 ptssince 2013
from 5.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
86.2%
+71.3 ptssince 2020
from 14.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
0.0%
−56.1 ptssince 2020
from 56.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
24.1%
+3.0 ptssince 2020
from 21.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
0.0%
−25.4 ptssince 2020
from 25.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
10.3%
−0.2 ptssince 2020
from 10.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
86.2%
+11.6 ptssince 2020
from 74.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
24.1%
−32.9 ptssince 2020
from 57.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)100%(6)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era100%(6)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 6 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Wagner

Head to head

Compare Wagner to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Wagner, Pennsylvania?

Wagner, Pennsylvania has about 128 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Wagner, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Wagner, Pennsylvania earns about $36,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Wagner, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Wagner, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $132,100.

How educated are people in Wagner, Pennsylvania?

About 0.0% of adults age 25 and over in Wagner, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Wagner, Pennsylvania?

About 3.3% of people in Wagner, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →