United States › Pennsylvania › Stillwater CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Stillwater Pennsylvania · 205 residents · 3.11 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Stillwater is home to 205 people in Pennsylvania. The median age is 40.4, about 7 years above the US median. Owners hold 82% of the housing stock. Poverty is uncommon here, at 2.0% of people here. About 10% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $49,600.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 40.4
US median: 33.0
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 29%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 43.0 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
160 188 216 244 272 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Stillwater Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $21,458
−31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $41,250 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $19,879 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 3.3% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$49,600
−29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $92,500 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$321
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $433 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 76.5% in 2000
17.9% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 100%(194)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 100%(205)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data vs 13.8% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 89.1% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 8.0% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation No data for the years selected.
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 4.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 61.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.2%(4)
Share of the 18 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Stillwater Head to head
Compare Stillwater to nearby cities STILLWATER VS
Berwick
Income $49,800 +132%
Home value $156,500 +216%
Population 10,297 +5074%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STILLWATER VS
Bloomsburg
Income $51,536 +140%
Home value $179,100 +261%
Population 13,375 +6621%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STILLWATER VS
Nanticoke
Income $57,462 +168%
Home value $108,100 +118%
Population 10,712 +5283%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STILLWATER VS
Mountain Top
Income $109,535 +410%
Home value $297,700 +500%
Population 11,850 +5855%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Stillwater, Pennsylvania? Stillwater, Pennsylvania has about 205 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Stillwater, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Stillwater, Pennsylvania earns about $21,458 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Stillwater, Pennsylvania expensive? In Stillwater, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $49,600, and the typical rent is about $321 a month.
How educated are people in Stillwater, Pennsylvania? About 9.9% of adults age 25 and over in Stillwater, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Stillwater, Pennsylvania? About 2.0% of people in Stillwater, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here