United States › Pennsylvania › Runville CITY · 2020 ACS
Runville Pennsylvania · 299 residents · 0.56 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Runville is a city of 299 people in Pennsylvania. The median age is 52.1, about 13 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 15% of adults. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.0% of locals. The population has fallen 38% since 2021. Owners hold 77% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 52.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth vs 61.8 in 2021
US average: 38.8
Population, 2020 – 2024
281 335 390 444 498 2020 2024 Runville Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $62,500
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $72,946 in 2021
US average: $66,278
vs $31,410 in 2021
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
vs 44.2% in 2021
US average: 43.9%
vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 8.3%
Transportation & warehousing 4.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$164,900
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $167,500 in 2021
US average: $265,253
vs 88.9% in 2021
23.4% rent
vs 2.41 people in 2021
US average: 2.61
vs 2.3 in 2021
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2021
White, non-Hispanic 100%(480)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 95.7%(286)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 20.6% in 2021
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
vs 69.3% in 2021
US average: 88.5%
vs 7.6% in 2021
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 25.8 min in 2021
US average: 26.9
vs 96.0% in 2021
US average: 75.1%
vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 8.7% in 2021
US average: 5.4%
vs 48.1% in 2021
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
vs 45.7% in 2021
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 13.5%
vs 5.8% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage vs 5.8% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.2%(16)
Share of the 88 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Runville Head to head
Compare Runville to nearby cities RUNVILLE VS
State College
Income $45,424 −27%
Home value $437,800 +165%
Population 40,844 +9510%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RUNVILLE VS
Park Forest
Income $79,120 +27%
Home value $389,600 +136%
Population 8,624 +1929%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RUNVILLE VS
Lock Haven
Income $46,102 −26%
Home value $137,300 −17%
Population 8,500 +1900%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RUNVILLE VS
Lewistown
Income $40,236 −36%
Home value $98,500 −40%
Population 8,385 +1873%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Runville, Pennsylvania? Runville, Pennsylvania has about 299 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Runville, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Runville, Pennsylvania earns about $62,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Runville, Pennsylvania expensive? In Runville, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $164,900.
How educated are people in Runville, Pennsylvania? About 14.9% of adults age 25 and over in Runville, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Runville, Pennsylvania? About 0.0% of people in Runville, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here