United States › Pennsylvania › Rouseville CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Rouseville Pennsylvania · 472 residents · 0.89 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Rouseville is a city of 472 people in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 44.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 43%. Median home value sits at $35,700. 25.2% of people here live below the federal poverty line.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 44.0
US median: 35.2
Less educated
4% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.2 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
437 497 557 617 677 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Rouseville Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $22,917
−26%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $23,380 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $9,286 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 4.9% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$35,700
+11%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $24,500 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$390
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 1990
from $296 in 1990
US average: $602
from 83.6% in 1990
21.1% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 100%(580)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.1%(463)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data from 5.6% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 64.7% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.1% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.6 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 45.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 47.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 6.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 57.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 63.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 22 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Rouseville Head to head
Compare Rouseville to nearby cities ROUSEVILLE VS
Oil City
Income $51,316 +124%
Home value $74,100 +108%
Population 9,301 +2000%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROUSEVILLE VS
Meadville
Income $43,308 +89%
Home value $116,400 +226%
Population 12,230 +2661%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROUSEVILLE VS
Warren
Income $53,815 +135%
Home value $103,800 +191%
Population 9,046 +1942%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROUSEVILLE VS
Hermitage
Income $70,052 +206%
Home value $199,500 +459%
Population 16,308 +3581%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Rouseville, Pennsylvania? Rouseville, Pennsylvania has about 472 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Rouseville, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Rouseville, Pennsylvania earns about $22,917 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Rouseville, Pennsylvania expensive? In Rouseville, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $35,700, and the typical rent is about $390 a month.
How educated are people in Rouseville, Pennsylvania? About 4.4% of adults age 25 and over in Rouseville, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Rouseville, Pennsylvania? About 25.2% of people in Rouseville, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Rouseville, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Rouseville, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 108 residents, a change of about -19 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here