CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Paint

Pennsylvania · 906 residents · 0.35 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 906 people, Paint is a city in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 57.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 43%. Median home value sits at $79,800. The foreign-born share is 0%.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 57.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

906
−18%since 2000
from 1,103 in 2000
1990 – 2025
57.5
+13%since 2000
from 51.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.35 sq mi
Population, 19902024
7888799701K1K19902000201020202024Paint
2024842
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.2%(47)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95%(45)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 144.2%(38)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 193%(27)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.8%(34)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.5%(95)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 447.2%(65)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 549.6%(87)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6410.4%(94)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7415%(136)
US avg: 10%
75 to 8412.6%(114)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over13.7%(124)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$36,406
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,571 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$23,497
+64%since 2000
from $14,351 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
24.5%
+9.2 ptssince 2009
from 15.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
17.7%
+8.3 ptssince 2000
from 9.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information21.9%
US avg: 11.1%
Retail trade15.4%
US avg: 10%
Wholesale trade7.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Arts, entertainment, food5.9%
US avg: 2%
Other services5.6%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration5%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing4.1%
US avg: 2.5%
Finance & insurance2.4%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical2.4%
US avg: 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.9%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0.9%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$79,800
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $55,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$781
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $396 in 2000
US average: $1,124
65.1%
−10.7 ptssince 2000
from 75.8% in 2000
34.9% rent
2.02 people
−13%since 2009
from 2.32 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.2
+8%since 2009
from 2.0 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic98.3%(1,084)
Black0.5%(6)
Hispanic / Latino0.2%(2)
Asian0.2%(2)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic94.7%(858)
Black0.4%(4)
Hispanic / Latino1.3%(12)
Asian0.2%(2)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican5%(44)
Ancestry
German32.7%(285)
Polish9.3%(81)
Slovak7.6%(66)
English7.5%(65)
Irish6.3%(55)
Hungarian5.5%(48)
Italian5.2%(45)
British3.6%(31)
Scotch-Irish3.4%(30)
American3.2%(28)
Czech2.8%(24)
Dutch1%(9)
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data
Welsh1%(9)
Norwegian0.9%(8)
Scottish0.7%(6)
Slovene0.7%(6)
Swedish0.7%(6)
Swiss0.3%(3)
Austrian0.2%(2)
Section 05

Education

12.6%
+2.0 ptssince 2000
from 10.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
90.2%
+19.4 ptssince 2000
from 70.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
4.5%
+1.2 ptssince 2000
from 3.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

20.6 min
+38%since 2000
from 14.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
84.9%
−1.5 ptssince 2009
from 86.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
8.6%
+2.2 ptssince 2009
from 6.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

4.5%
−5.9 ptssince 2011
from 10.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
48.8%
+5.6 ptssince 2011
from 43.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
74.4%
US average: 73.3%
28.4%
−4.3 ptssince 2009
from 32.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

39.9%
−9.7 ptssince 2009
from 49.6% in 2009
60.1%
+9.7 ptssince 2009
from 50.4% in 2009
0.0%
−0.5 ptssince 2009
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
7.1%
+1.1 ptssince 2013
from 6.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
81.7%
US average: 91.9%
87.4%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married30.5%(94)
Married59.4%(183)
Widowed7.1%(22)
Divorced2.9%(9)
Women 15+
Never married11.6%(49)
Married45.3%(191)
Widowed36.3%(153)
Divorced6.9%(29)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

7.1%
+1.1 ptssince 2013
from 6.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
39.5%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
21.6%
US average: 13.7%
30.3%
US average: 17.6%
29.9%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.3%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
59.7%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
58.4%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era17.8%(8)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War55.6%(25)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II13.3%(6)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 45 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Paint

Head to head

Compare Paint to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Paint, Pennsylvania?

Paint, Pennsylvania has about 906 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Paint, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Paint, Pennsylvania earns about $36,406 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Paint, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Paint, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $79,800, and the typical rent is about $781 a month.

How educated are people in Paint, Pennsylvania?

About 12.6% of adults age 25 and over in Paint, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Paint, Pennsylvania?

About 17.7% of people in Paint, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Has Paint, Pennsylvania grown since 1990?

Yes, Paint, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 198 residents, a change of about -18 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →