CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Mountville

Pennsylvania · 2,444 residents · 0.86 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Mountville is home to 2,444 people in Pennsylvania. The median age is 39.6, about 4 years above the US median. The population is up 24% since 1990. About 17% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 72% of homes are owner-occupied. Poverty is uncommon here, at 7.2% of residents.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 39.6
US median: 35.2
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 6%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

2,444
+24%since 1990
from 1,977 in 1990
1990 – 2025
39.6
+14%since 1990
from 34.7 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
0.86 sq mi
Population, 19902024
2K2K2K3K3K19902000201020202024Mountville
20243K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 55.2%(127)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 95.1%(124)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 146.8%(167)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 195.8%(142)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 246.4%(156)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3412.6%(307)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4417%(415)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5415.5%(380)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 649.9%(243)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 7410%(245)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 844.3%(105)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over1.4%(33)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$45,366
−1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $34,767 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$22,010
+46%since 1990
from $15,085 in 1990
US average: $21,522
7.2%
+4.2 ptssince 1990
from 2.9% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$106,400
−6%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $85,600 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$533
−2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $414 in 1990
US average: $602
71.9%
−0.7 ptssince 1990
from 72.6% in 1990
28.1% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic97.3%(1,923)
Black1.5%(30)
Hispanic / Latino0.9%(18)
Asian0.7%(14)
2000
White, non-Hispanic94%(2,297)
Black1.1%(28)
Hispanic / Latino2.7%(67)
Asian1%(24)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Dominican3.4%(103)
Mexican0.1%(3)
Ancestry
German30.1%(904)
Irish17.1%(513)
Italian11.6%(347)
Swiss7.7%(231)
English7.4%(221)
Polish6.4%(192)
American6%(181)
French3.5%(105)
Scottish1.8%(53)
Greek1.5%(44)
Dutch1.4%(42)
Canadian0.6%(18)
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data
Croatian0.6%(17)
Welsh0.4%(11)
Scotch-Irish0.3%(10)
Slovak0.3%(10)
Norwegian0.2%(6)
Belgian0.1%(2)
Section 05

Education

16.8%
−0.7 ptssince 1990
from 17.5% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
81.6%
+5.9 ptssince 1990
from 75.8% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
5.8%
+2.2 ptssince 1990
from 3.7% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

12.6 min
−28%since 1990
from 17.4 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married25.6%(245)
Married57.9%(554)
Widowed6%(57)
Divorced10.6%(101)
Women 15+
Never married21.6%(236)
Married51.9%(567)
Widowed12.4%(135)
Divorced14.2%(155)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

8.7%
−2.4 ptssince 2013
from 11.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
56.6%
+6.8 ptssince 2020
from 49.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
13.8%
+2.2 ptssince 2020
from 11.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
24.1%
−1.4 ptssince 2020
from 25.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
21.0%
−16.3 ptssince 2020
from 37.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.9%
−1.7 ptssince 2020
from 2.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
70.3%
+6.5 ptssince 2020
from 63.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
39.1%
−16.8 ptssince 2020
from 55.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)13%(15)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)34.8%(40)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era30.4%(35)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 115 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mountville

Head to head

Compare Mountville to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mountville, Pennsylvania?

Mountville, Pennsylvania has about 2,444 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Mountville, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Mountville, Pennsylvania earns about $45,366 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mountville, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Mountville, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $106,400, and the typical rent is about $533 a month.

How educated are people in Mountville, Pennsylvania?

About 16.8% of adults age 25 and over in Mountville, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mountville, Pennsylvania?

About 7.2% of people in Mountville, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Has Mountville, Pennsylvania grown since 1990?

Yes, Mountville, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 467 residents, a change of about 24 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →