CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Mount Gretna Heights

Pennsylvania · 297 residents · 0.19 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Lebanon metro area
Compare
The short version

Mount Gretna Heights is home to 297 people in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 58.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 64% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. Households here earn about 54% more than in Pennsylvania as a whole. 80% of homes are owner-occupied. The poverty rate is 0.0%, under the national 12.8%.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 58.9
US median: 38.8
More educated
64% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

297
−18%since 2000
from 360 in 2000
2000 – 2024
58.9
+28%since 2000
from 46.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.19 sq mi
Population, 20002024
1041832623404192000201020202024Mount Gretna Heights
2024325
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.4%(13)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 92.4%(7)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 143%(9)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 192.7%(8)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244%(12)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 348.1%(24)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 447.4%(22)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5411.1%(33)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.8%(44)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7431.3%(93)
US avg: 10%
75 to 848.1%(24)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.7%(8)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$97,917
+41%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,354 in 2000
US average: $66,278
2000 – 2024
$49,325
+90%since 2000
from $25,996 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
84.1%
+44.4 ptssince 2009
from 39.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
0.0%
−4.6 ptssince 2000
from 4.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information8.9%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade7.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Retail trade2.4%
US avg: 10%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Finance & insurance0%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
Other services0%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$228,600
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $125,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
2000 – 2024
80.1%
−9.2 ptssince 2000
from 89.3% in 2000
19.9% rent
2.27 people
+20%since 2010
from 1.89 people in 2010
US average: 2.61
2.3
−47%since 2009
from 4.4 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic94.7%(341)
Black0.6%(2)
Hispanic / Latino1.4%(5)
Asian0.6%(2)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic88.9%(264)
Black1%(3)
Hispanic / Latino3%(9)
Asian2.4%(7)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
German57.3%(164)
Irish23.1%(66)
Polish15%(43)
Scottish10.8%(31)
French10.1%(29)
Ukrainian9.8%(28)
Scotch-Irish5.2%(15)
Welsh1.4%(4)
Section 05

Education

63.9%
+15.5 ptssince 2000
from 48.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
94.4%
+4.7 ptssince 2000
from 89.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
41.7%
+21.5 ptssince 2000
from 20.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

31.1 min
+144%since 2000
from 12.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
81.1%
−18.9 ptssince 2009
from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

8.2%
+8.2 ptssince 2011
from 0.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
67.6%
+34.1 ptssince 2011
from 33.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
92.8%
US average: 73.3%
60.4%
+3.2 ptssince 2009
from 57.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

38.5%
−5.4 ptssince 2009
from 43.8% in 2009
61.5%
+5.4 ptssince 2009
from 56.2% in 2009
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2013
from 0.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
100.0%
US average: 91.9%
90.2%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married20.4%(21)
Married79.6%(82)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced0%(0)
Women 15+
Never married16.8%(21)
Married64%(80)
Widowed8.8%(11)
Divorced10.4%(13)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

0.0%
Unchangedsince 2013
from 0.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
89.9%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
10.1%
US average: 13.7%
37.8%
US average: 17.6%
0.0%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
0.0%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
100.0%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
37.8%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era100%(20)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 20 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mount Gretna Heights

Head to head

Compare Mount Gretna Heights to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mount Gretna Heights, Pennsylvania?

Mount Gretna Heights, Pennsylvania has about 297 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mount Gretna Heights, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Mount Gretna Heights, Pennsylvania earns about $97,917 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mount Gretna Heights, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Mount Gretna Heights, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $228,600.

How educated are people in Mount Gretna Heights, Pennsylvania?

About 63.9% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Gretna Heights, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mount Gretna Heights, Pennsylvania?

About 0.0% of people in Mount Gretna Heights, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →