CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Mount Gretna Heights

Pennsylvania · 323 residents · 0.19 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Lebanon metro area
Compare
The short version

Mount Gretna Heights is home to 323 people in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 54.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 54% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. Owners hold 87% of the housing stock. The poverty rate is 0.0%, under the national 13.8%. 0% of residents were born outside the United States.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 54.4
US median: 37.2
More educated
54% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 77%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

323
−10%since 2000
from 360 in 2000
2000 – 2024
54.4
+18%since 2000
from 46.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Land area
0.19 sq mi
Population, 20002024
1041832623404192000201020202024Mount Gretna Heights
2024325
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 55%(16)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 92.8%(9)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 142.5%(8)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 192.8%(9)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 241.9%(6)
US avg: 7%
25 to 347.4%(24)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4413.9%(45)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5415.2%(49)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6426.3%(85)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 7412.4%(40)
US avg: 7%
75 to 845.9%(19)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over4%(13)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$59,556
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,354 in 2000
US average: $52,703
2000 – 2024
$44,055
+69%since 2000
from $25,996 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
43.7%
+3.9 ptssince 2009
from 39.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
0.0%
−4.6 ptssince 2000
from 4.6% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
0.247
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Retail trade16.9%
US avg: 10.9%
Transportation & warehousing6.5%
US avg: 3.1%
Information6.5%
US avg: 11.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Wholesale trade0%
US avg: 7.2%
Finance & insurance0%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.2%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
Other services0%
US avg: 7%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$280,000
+77%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $125,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
2000 – 2024
87.0%
−2.2 ptssince 2000
from 89.3% in 2000
13.0% rent
66.8%
−4.1 ptssince 2009
from 70.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
1.89 people
US average: 2.60
6.1%
−0.4 ptssince 2009
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
0.0%
−76.2 ptssince 2009
from 76.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
4.7
+6%since 2009
from 4.4 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic94.7%(341)
Black0.6%(2)
Hispanic / Latino1.4%(5)
Asian0.6%(2)
Other0%
2010
White, non-Hispanic95.4%(308)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino3.1%(10)
Asian0.6%(2)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
English32.9%(54)
German23.8%(39)
Scottish17.7%(29)
Russian17.1%(28)
Irish14.6%(24)
Italian8.5%(14)
Swiss3.7%(6)
Section 05

Education

54.2%
+5.8 ptssince 2000
from 48.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
100.0%
+10.2 ptssince 2000
from 89.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
26.8%
+6.6 ptssince 2000
from 20.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

18.5 min
+45%since 2000
from 12.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

26.0%
+9.3 ptssince 2009
from 16.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
79.2%
+22.1 ptssince 2009
from 57.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

50.0%
+6.2 ptssince 2009
from 43.8% in 2009
50.0%
−6.2 ptssince 2009
from 56.2% in 2009
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
24.2%
+4.3 ptssince 2009
from 19.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married20.4%(21)
Married79.6%(82)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced0%(0)
Women 15+
Never married16.8%(21)
Married64%(80)
Widowed8.8%(11)
Divorced10.4%(13)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

0.0%
Unchangedsince 2013
from 0.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
85.2%
−4.7 ptssince 2020
from 89.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
13.5%
+3.4 ptssince 2020
from 10.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
17.2%
−20.6 ptssince 2020
from 37.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
1.5%
+1.5 ptssince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
5.5%
+5.5 ptssince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
95.1%
−4.9 ptssince 2020
from 100.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
21.2%
−16.6 ptssince 2020
from 37.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)56.5%(13)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)56.5%(13)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era43.5%(10)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 23 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mount Gretna Heights

Head to head

Compare Mount Gretna Heights to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mount Gretna Heights, Pennsylvania?

Mount Gretna Heights, Pennsylvania has about 323 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mount Gretna Heights, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Mount Gretna Heights, Pennsylvania earns about $59,556 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mount Gretna Heights, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Mount Gretna Heights, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $280,000.

How educated are people in Mount Gretna Heights, Pennsylvania?

About 54.2% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Gretna Heights, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mount Gretna Heights, Pennsylvania?

About 0.0% of people in Mount Gretna Heights, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →