United States › Pennsylvania › Montgomery CITY
Montgomery Pennsylvania · 1,538 residents (2025 est.) · 0.55 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Montgomery is home to 1,564 people in Pennsylvania. This skews young, with a median age of 30.1. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 18% of adults. The foreign-born share is 0%. The typical home is worth $145,900, having more than doubled since 2000. There are 2,859 people per square mile.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 30.1
US median: 38.9
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 1,695 in 2000
1,538 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
2,859 / sq mi
−9%since 2009
from 3,139 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 32.3 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 1K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Montgomery Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $63,936
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,846 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $13,763 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 13.9% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 11.8% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.439 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 6.5%
Transportation & warehousing 3.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.1%
Education & health services 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$145,900
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $68,700 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,006
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $460 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 62.3% in 2000
35.5% rent
from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.57 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 30.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 39.9% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.3%(1,649)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(19)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 89%(1,392)
Hispanic / Latino 4.7%(74)
from 11 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data from 8.1% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 79.9% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 2.7% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 84.6% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.6% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 72.9% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 69.2% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 21.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 9.9% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 10.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 87.6% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 92.1% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 82.0% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 98.4% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 31.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 66.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 46.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 33.8%(25)
Share of the 74 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Montgomery Head to head
Compare Montgomery to nearby cities MONTGOMERY VS
Williamsport
Income $48,851 −24%
Home value $154,300 +6%
Population 27,384 +1680%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTGOMERY VS
Sunbury
Income $51,028 −20%
Home value $107,200 −27%
Population 9,495 +517%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTGOMERY VS
Bloomsburg
Income $51,536 −19%
Home value $179,100 +23%
Population 13,375 +770%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTGOMERY VS
Lock Haven
Income $46,102 −28%
Home value $137,300 −6%
Population 8,500 +453%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Montgomery, Pennsylvania? Montgomery, Pennsylvania has about 1,564 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Montgomery, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Montgomery, Pennsylvania earns about $63,936 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Montgomery, Pennsylvania expensive? In Montgomery, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $145,900, and the typical rent is about $1,006 a month.
How educated are people in Montgomery, Pennsylvania? About 18.3% of adults age 25 and over in Montgomery, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Montgomery, Pennsylvania? About 5.3% of people in Montgomery, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Montgomery, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Montgomery, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 67 residents, a change of about -4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here