United States › Pennsylvania › McKnightstown CITY
McKnightstown Pennsylvania · 695 residents · 1.45 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 695 people, McKnightstown is a city in Pennsylvania. Households here earn about 49% more than in Pennsylvania as a whole. Few US cities rank higher on income. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.0% of residents. People stay put here: 100% were in the same home a year ago. 3% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 40.3
US median: 38.9
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 503 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 41.3 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
8 204 401 597 794 2010 2020 2024 McKnightstown Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $116,250
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $111,923 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $29,585 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 69.1% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 3.8% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.255 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Transportation & warehousing 20.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$185,400
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $185,900 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 79.8% in 2023
24.2% rent
from 11.8% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.78 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 7.2% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 1.7 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 88%(641)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 86%(598)
from 27 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 22.9% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 94.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 8.4% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 84.0% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 16.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 66.5% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 32.2% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.6% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 3.5% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 32.0% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 5.9% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 92.7% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 5.9% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to McKnightstown Head to head
Compare McKnightstown to nearby cities MCKNIGHTSTOWN VS
Gettysburg
Income $54,365 −53%
Home value $241,500 +30%
Population 8,365 +1104%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCKNIGHTSTOWN VS
Waynesboro
Income $66,956 −42%
Home value $188,600 +2%
Population 11,190 +1510%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCKNIGHTSTOWN VS
Taneytown
Income $87,621 −25%
Home value $338,400 +83%
Population 8,259 +1088%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCKNIGHTSTOWN VS
Chambersburg
Income $56,576 −51%
Home value $215,000 +16%
Population 23,376 +3263%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in McKnightstown, Pennsylvania? McKnightstown, Pennsylvania has about 695 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in McKnightstown, Pennsylvania? The typical household in McKnightstown, Pennsylvania earns about $116,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is McKnightstown, Pennsylvania expensive? In McKnightstown, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $185,400.
How educated are people in McKnightstown, Pennsylvania? About 26.8% of adults age 25 and over in McKnightstown, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in McKnightstown, Pennsylvania? About 0.0% of people in McKnightstown, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here