United States › Pennsylvania › Marietta CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Marietta Pennsylvania · 2,689 residents · 0.75 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Marietta is home to 2,689 people in Pennsylvania. About 14% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $88,600. The poverty rate is 9.2%, under the national 12.4%. The population has held roughly steady since 1990. Households earn $40,563 at the median, near the US median.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 35.5
US median: 35.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.9 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 3K 3K 3K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Marietta Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $40,563
+6%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $29,063 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $13,077 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 6.3% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$88,600
+6%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $63,300 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$523
−3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $411 in 1990
US average: $602
from 65.8% in 1990
32.1% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 94.3%(2,621)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(18)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.7%(2,546)
Hispanic / Latino 1.9%(51)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 16.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 65.6% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.2% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.8 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 7.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 64.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.4%(58)
Share of the 334 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Marietta Head to head
Compare Marietta to nearby cities MARIETTA VS
Columbia
Income $54,437 +34%
Home value $196,500 +122%
Population 10,314 +252%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARIETTA VS
Mount Joy
Income $90,061 +122%
Home value $266,500 +201%
Population 8,319 +184%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARIETTA VS
Elizabethtown
Income $76,105 +88%
Home value $238,700 +169%
Population 11,961 +308%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARIETTA VS
East York
Income $88,021 +117%
Home value $232,700 +163%
Population 9,388 +220%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Marietta, Pennsylvania? Marietta, Pennsylvania has about 2,689 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Marietta, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Marietta, Pennsylvania earns about $40,563 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Marietta, Pennsylvania expensive? In Marietta, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $88,600, and the typical rent is about $523 a month.
How educated are people in Marietta, Pennsylvania? About 14.0% of adults age 25 and over in Marietta, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Marietta, Pennsylvania? About 9.2% of people in Marietta, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Marietta, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Marietta, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 89 residents, a change of about -3 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here