CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Hyde

Pennsylvania · 1,303 residents · 1.68 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 1,303 people, Hyde is a city in Pennsylvania. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. 28.1% of people here live below the federal poverty line. At a median age of 44.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $85,300. The foreign-born share is 0%.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.6
US median: 38.8
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

1,303
−13%since 2000
from 1,491 in 2000
1990 – 2024
44.6
+14%since 2000
from 39.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
1.68 sq mi
Population, 19902024
9901K1K2K2K19902000201020202024Hyde
20241K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.8%(63)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95%(65)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 147%(91)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.1%(80)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 247.4%(96)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3411.8%(154)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 448.3%(108)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5414.9%(194)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6413.2%(172)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7411.8%(154)
US avg: 10%
75 to 848.1%(105)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.6%(21)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$45,205
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,342 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$20,781
+64%since 2000
from $12,645 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
19.4%
+14.7 ptssince 2009
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
28.1%
+6.6 ptssince 2000
from 21.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade13%
US avg: 10%
Finance & insurance10.5%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical10.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Wholesale trade4.8%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services4.4%
US avg: 6.6%
Information3.7%
US avg: 11.1%
Transportation & warehousing3.4%
US avg: 2.5%
Public administration3.2%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food1.6%
US avg: 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$85,300
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $47,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$588
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $312 in 2000
US average: $1,124
71.8%
−3.9 ptssince 2000
from 75.6% in 2000
28.2% rent
2.47 people
+20%since 2009
from 2.05 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
1.9
−44%since 2009
from 3.4 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic98.6%(1,470)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.4%(6)
Asian0.3%(4)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic94.6%(1,232)
Black0.5%(6)
Hispanic / Latino1.5%(19)
Asian0.1%(1)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
German13.5%(184)
Irish11.2%(153)
English7.9%(108)
Italian4.9%(67)
French4.7%(64)
Scottish4.6%(63)
American3.5%(47)
Portuguese2.9%(39)
Dutch1.7%(23)
Polish1.2%(16)
Hungarian1.1%(15)
Iranian0.7%(10)
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data
Swedish0.7%(9)
Welsh0.5%(7)
Ukrainian0.4%(6)
Section 05

Education

11.2%
+0.9 ptssince 2000
from 10.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
94.0%
+20.6 ptssince 2000
from 73.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
1.2%
+0.4 ptssince 2000
from 0.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

28.7 min
+126%since 2000
from 12.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
89.1%
−8.3 ptssince 2009
from 97.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
6.7%
+1.1 ptssince 2009
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

8.2%
−19.7 ptssince 2011
from 27.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
62.4%
+8.6 ptssince 2011
from 53.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
57.7%
US average: 73.3%
33.1%
+24.6 ptssince 2009
from 8.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

46.4%
−4.4 ptssince 2009
from 50.8% in 2009
53.6%
+4.4 ptssince 2009
from 49.2% in 2009
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
8.2%
−1.7 ptssince 2013
from 9.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
88.4%
US average: 91.9%
86.6%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married26.2%(95)
Married52.1%(189)
Widowed3%(11)
Divorced18.7%(68)
Women 15+
Never married38.1%(169)
Married46.8%(208)
Widowed5.2%(23)
Divorced9.9%(44)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

8.2%
−1.7 ptssince 2013
from 9.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
38.6%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
10.7%
US average: 13.7%
15.7%
US average: 17.6%
42.0%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.4%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
48.7%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
56.1%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era16.7%(8)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War33.3%(16)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II35.4%(17)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 48 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Hyde

Head to head

Compare Hyde to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Hyde, Pennsylvania?

Hyde, Pennsylvania has about 1,303 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Hyde, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Hyde, Pennsylvania earns about $45,205 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Hyde, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Hyde, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $85,300, and the typical rent is about $588 a month.

How educated are people in Hyde, Pennsylvania?

About 11.2% of adults age 25 and over in Hyde, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Hyde, Pennsylvania?

About 28.1% of people in Hyde, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Has Hyde, Pennsylvania grown since 1990?

Yes, Hyde, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 328 residents, a change of about -20 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →