United States › Pennsylvania › Hyde CITY
Hyde Pennsylvania · 1,067 residents · 1.68 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Hyde is a city of 1,067 people in Pennsylvania. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. The median age is 29.8, younger than the US median of 38.9. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $100,700. 26.7% of people here live below the federal poverty line. The foreign-born share is 0%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 29.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 681 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 39.1 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
990 1K 1K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hyde Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,111
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,342 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $12,645 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 21.4% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.388 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Arts, entertainment, food 6.5%
Transportation & warehousing 6.3%
Public administration 0.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$100,700
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $47,600 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$712
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $312 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 75.6% in 2000
49.0% rent
from 7.9% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.64 people
+29%since 2009
from 2.05 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 18.0% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 20.4% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.6%(1,470)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 99.9%(1,066)
from 4 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 10.3% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 73.5% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 0.8% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 97.4% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 27.9% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 53.8% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 57.7% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 14.0% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 8.5% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 15.2% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 3.0% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 9.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.4% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 88.4% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 86.6% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 96.3% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 2.8% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 38.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 42.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 48.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 56.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 11 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hyde Head to head
Compare Hyde to nearby cities HYDE VS
St. Marys
Income $67,167 +31%
Home value $149,000 +48%
Population 12,253 +1048%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HYDE VS
Park Forest
Income $79,120 +55%
Home value $389,600 +287%
Population 8,624 +708%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HYDE VS
Altoona
Income $51,250 same
Home value $119,900 +19%
Population 42,347 +3869%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HYDE VS
State College
Income $45,424 −11%
Home value $437,800 +335%
Population 40,844 +3728%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hyde, Pennsylvania? Hyde, Pennsylvania has about 1,067 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hyde, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Hyde, Pennsylvania earns about $51,111 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hyde, Pennsylvania expensive? In Hyde, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $100,700, and the typical rent is about $712 a month.
How educated are people in Hyde, Pennsylvania? About 7.7% of adults age 25 and over in Hyde, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hyde, Pennsylvania? About 26.7% of people in Hyde, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Hyde, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Hyde, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 564 residents, a change of about -35 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here