CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Hunterstown

Pennsylvania · 547 residents · 1.72 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Hunterstown is home to 547 people in Pennsylvania. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 7% of adults. The typical home is worth $65,500. 77% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 23%. That is roughly 21% ahead of the Pennsylvania median.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 23%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

547
−14%vs 2011
vs 637 in 2011
2010 – 2024
39.3
+17%vs 2011
vs 33.5 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
1.72 sq mi
Population, 20102024
87238390541693201020202024Hunterstown
2024137
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 56%(33)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 94.4%(24)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 148%(44)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 198.4%(46)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 245.9%(32)
US avg: 7%
25 to 3411.9%(65)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4415.9%(87)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5415%(82)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6412.1%(66)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 748%(44)
US avg: 7%
75 to 842.7%(15)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over1.6%(9)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$61,000
+38%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $45,455 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2022
$17,104
−5%vs 2011
vs $17,928 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
25.0%
+15.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 9.4% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
18.2%
−4.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 22.9% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.266
−16%vs 2011
vs 0.317 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Retail trade41.9%
US avg: 10.9%
Finance & insurance8.2%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical8.2%
US avg: 4.2%
Information4.5%
US avg: 11.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Wholesale trade0%
US avg: 7.2%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
Other services0%
US avg: 7%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$65,500
−23%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $87,700 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2020
$1,083
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $1,031 in 2011
US average: $853
77.4%
+5.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 71.4% in 2011
22.6% rent
4.4%
+1.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 3.4% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
3.61 people
+27%vs 2011
vs 2.84 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
25.3%
−0.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 26.3% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
0.0%
−10.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 10.9% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
1.1
−44%vs 2011
vs 1.9 in 2011
2010 – 2020
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic75.8%(483)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino24.2%(154)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
2010
White, non-Hispanic83.2%(455)
Black1.5%(8)
Hispanic / Latino13%(71)
Asian0.4%(2)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican46%(358)
Ancestry
English24.4%(190)
American13.5%(105)
Dutch11.8%(92)
German9.6%(75)
Irish4.2%(33)
Swedish1.7%(13)
Russian1.5%(12)
Section 05

Education

7.2%
+1.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 6.0% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
68.7%
−2.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 71.4% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

24.2 min
+2%vs 2011
vs 23.7 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
88.3%
−6.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 95.1% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
11.7%
+8.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 2.9% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
0.0%
−1.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 1.9% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

3.0%
−1.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 4.2% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
8.0%
−5.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 12.9% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

42.5%
+3.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 39.1% in 2011
57.5%
−3.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 60.9% in 2011
23.1%
+19.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 3.8% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married19.1%(9)
Married34%(16)
Widowed40.4%(19)
Divorced6.4%(3)
Women 15+
Never married37.5%(27)
Married19.4%(14)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced43.1%(31)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

3.6%
−38.0 ptssince 2013
from 41.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
47.4%
+6.5 ptssince 2020
from 40.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
43.8%
+22.7 ptssince 2020
from 21.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
29.9%
+12.4 ptssince 2020
from 17.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
19.7%
−3.7 ptssince 2020
from 23.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
70.1%
+12.4 ptssince 2020
from 57.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
42.3%
+10.3 ptssince 2020
from 32.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Drill deeper

Places similar to Hunterstown

Head to head

Compare Hunterstown to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Hunterstown, Pennsylvania?

Hunterstown, Pennsylvania has about 547 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Hunterstown, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Hunterstown, Pennsylvania earns about $61,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Hunterstown, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Hunterstown, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $65,500, and the typical rent is about $1,083 a month.

How educated are people in Hunterstown, Pennsylvania?

About 7.2% of adults age 25 and over in Hunterstown, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Hunterstown, Pennsylvania?

About 18.2% of people in Hunterstown, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →