United States › Pennsylvania › Hunterstown CITY · 2020 ACS
Hunterstown Pennsylvania · 506 residents · 1.72 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Hunterstown is a city of 506 people in Pennsylvania. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 2% of adults. 31.5% of residents live below the federal poverty line. People stay put here: 71% were in the same home a year ago. Owners hold 77% of the housing stock. 0% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
2% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 54%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.5 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2010 – 2024
87 238 390 541 693 2010 2020 2024 Hunterstown Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,324
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $39,038 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $20,185 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 15.4% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 26.4% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 5.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.8%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$186,300
+54%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $119,500 in 2019
US average: $265,253
$841
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $854 in 2019
US average: $1,124
from 80.1% in 2019
23.4% rent
1.96 people
−15%since 2019
from 2.31 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 3.1 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 71.3%(438)
Hispanic / Latino 28.7%(176)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 76.1%(385)
Hispanic / Latino 20.2%(102)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 6.4% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 77.1% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.7 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 88.8% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.0% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 77.0% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 14.8% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 14.2% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 10.4% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.4% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 7 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hunterstown Head to head
Compare Hunterstown to nearby cities HUNTERSTOWN VS
Gettysburg
Income $54,365 +32%
Home value $241,500 +30%
Population 8,365 +6006%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HUNTERSTOWN VS
Hanover
Income $61,293 +48%
Home value $212,800 +14%
Population 16,684 +12078%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HUNTERSTOWN VS
Parkville
Income $77,352 +87%
Home value $222,400 +19%
Population 8,128 +5833%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HUNTERSTOWN VS
Taneytown
Income $87,621 +112%
Home value $338,400 +82%
Population 8,259 +5928%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hunterstown, Pennsylvania? Hunterstown, Pennsylvania has about 506 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hunterstown, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Hunterstown, Pennsylvania earns about $41,324 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hunterstown, Pennsylvania expensive? In Hunterstown, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $186,300, and the typical rent is about $841 a month.
How educated are people in Hunterstown, Pennsylvania? About 1.9% of adults age 25 and over in Hunterstown, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hunterstown, Pennsylvania? About 31.5% of people in Hunterstown, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here