United States › Pennsylvania › Hummels Wharf CITY · 2010 ACS
Hummels Wharf Pennsylvania · 1,353 residents · 0.79 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Hummels Wharf is a city of 1,353 people in Pennsylvania. The population has more than doubled since 2000, adding 712 people. The median age is 44.2, about 7 years above the US median. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. Poverty is uncommon here, at 3.5% of locals. The typical home is worth $121,600.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 44.2
US median: 37.2
Average education
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
524 875 1K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hummels Wharf Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $52,143
+67%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,600 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $19,218 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 20.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 10.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 6.8%
Public administration 6.6%
Transportation & warehousing 1.3%
Education & health services 1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$121,600
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $83,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$642
+35%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $375 in 2000
US average: $853
from 73.6% in 2000
21.9% rent
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 23.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 22.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97%(622)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 94.5%(1,278)
Hispanic / Latino 2.7%(36)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 18.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 66.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.5 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 90.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 35.8% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 15.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 2.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 75.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 5.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 88.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 26.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.3%(12)
Gulf War (1990s) 33.3%(30)
Share of the 90 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hummels Wharf Head to head
Compare Hummels Wharf to nearby cities HUMMELS WHARF VS
Sunbury
Income $51,028 −2%
Home value $107,200 −12%
Population 9,495 +984%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HUMMELS WHARF VS
Bloomsburg
Income $51,536 −1%
Home value $179,100 +47%
Population 13,375 +1427%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HUMMELS WHARF VS
Williamsport
Income $48,851 −6%
Home value $154,300 +27%
Population 27,384 +3026%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HUMMELS WHARF VS
Berwick
Income $49,800 −4%
Home value $156,500 +29%
Population 10,297 +1075%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hummels Wharf, Pennsylvania? Hummels Wharf, Pennsylvania has about 1,353 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hummels Wharf, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Hummels Wharf, Pennsylvania earns about $52,143 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hummels Wharf, Pennsylvania expensive? In Hummels Wharf, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $121,600, and the typical rent is about $642 a month.
How educated are people in Hummels Wharf, Pennsylvania? About 24.3% of adults age 25 and over in Hummels Wharf, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hummels Wharf, Pennsylvania? About 3.5% of people in Hummels Wharf, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Hummels Wharf, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Hummels Wharf, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 256 residents, a change of about 23 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here