United States › Pennsylvania › Garden View CITY · 2020 ACS
Garden View Pennsylvania · 2,478 residents · 1.08 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Garden View is a city of 2,478 people in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 47.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Getting to work takes 14 minutes on average. Median home value sits at $126,500. 2% of locals were born outside the United States. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 26%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 47.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 7%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 3K 3K 3K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Garden View Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,254
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,118 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,945 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 13.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 13.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 4.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.2%
Transportation & warehousing 1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.6%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$126,500
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $90,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,039
+48%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $467 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 70.8% in 2000
37.6% rent
from 2.30 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.6%(2,562)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(12)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 89.1%(2,207)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(42)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data from 11.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 82.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 9.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 75.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 64.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 31.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 8.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 8.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 306 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Garden View Head to head
Compare Garden View to nearby cities GARDEN VIEW VS
Williamsport
Income $48,851 +3%
Home value $154,300 +22%
Population 27,384 +938%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARDEN VIEW VS
Lock Haven
Income $46,102 −2%
Home value $137,300 +9%
Population 8,500 +222%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARDEN VIEW VS
Sunbury
Income $51,028 +8%
Home value $107,200 −15%
Population 9,495 +260%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARDEN VIEW VS
Bloomsburg
Income $51,536 +9%
Home value $179,100 +42%
Population 13,375 +407%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Garden View, Pennsylvania? Garden View, Pennsylvania has about 2,478 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Garden View, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Garden View, Pennsylvania earns about $47,254 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Garden View, Pennsylvania expensive? In Garden View, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $126,500, and the typical rent is about $1,039 a month.
How educated are people in Garden View, Pennsylvania? About 27.5% of adults age 25 and over in Garden View, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Garden View, Pennsylvania? About 12.6% of people in Garden View, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Garden View, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Garden View, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 267 residents, a change of about -10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here