United States › Pennsylvania › Fredonia CITY
Fredonia Pennsylvania · 417 residents (2025 est.) · 0.36 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 314 people, Fredonia is a city in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 46.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. There are 338 fewer people here than in 2000. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. 27.1% of people here live below the federal poverty line. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $117,000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 46.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 652 in 2000
417 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
880 / sq mi
−34%since 2009
from 1,336 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 35.7 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
276 389 503 616 729 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Fredonia Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $52,639
−24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,917 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $14,233 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 19.2% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.370 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Education & health services 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.7%
Public administration 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$117,000
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $48,000 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$709
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $453 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 69.4% in 2000
27.1% rent
from 19.3% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.03 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.04 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 29.6% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 23.2% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 99.4%(648)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 96.8%(304)
from 7 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 9.8% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 81.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 3.1% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 79.1% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 14.9% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.2% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 61.9% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 74.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 14.6% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 8.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 20.5% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 13.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 68.8% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 84.1% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 81.6% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 99.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.4% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 45.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 20.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 27.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 64.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 5.6%(1)
Share of the 18 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Fredonia Head to head
Compare Fredonia to nearby cities FREDONIA VS
Hermitage
Income $70,052 +33%
Home value $199,500 +71%
Population 16,308 +3811%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FREDONIA VS
Sharon
Income $45,670 −13%
Home value $78,800 −33%
Population 12,648 +2933%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FREDONIA VS
New Castle
Income $42,219 −20%
Home value $77,400 −34%
Population 21,175 +4978%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FREDONIA VS
Meadville
Income $43,308 −18%
Home value $116,400 −1%
Population 12,230 +2833%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Fredonia, Pennsylvania? Fredonia, Pennsylvania has about 314 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Fredonia, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Fredonia, Pennsylvania earns about $52,639 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Fredonia, Pennsylvania expensive? In Fredonia, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $117,000, and the typical rent is about $709 a month.
How educated are people in Fredonia, Pennsylvania? About 18.8% of adults age 25 and over in Fredonia, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Fredonia, Pennsylvania? About 27.1% of people in Fredonia, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Fredonia, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Fredonia, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 377 residents, a change of about -55 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here