United States › Pennsylvania › Fort Loudon CITY · 2010 ACS
Fort Loudon Pennsylvania · 886 residents · 4.26 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 886 people, Fort Loudon is a city in Pennsylvania. 7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. At a median age of 44.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The foreign-born share is 0%. Getting to work takes 36 minutes on average. Median home value sits at $145,700.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 44.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 55.0 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
775 853 930 1K 1K 2010 2020 2024 Fort Loudon Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $46,231
+41%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $33,846 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $19,057 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 16.2% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 21.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.356 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing 3.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$145,700
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $156,500 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$699
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $736 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 74.0% in 2011
28.5% rent
vs 9.3% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.19 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 17.0% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 56.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 4.6 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 100%(920)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 96.2%(852)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data vs 6.9% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 63.7% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 6.3% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 39.8 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 87.2% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 8.9% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 4.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 4.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 12.1% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 31.4% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 11.2% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 2.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 76.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 6.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 29.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 81.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Fort Loudon Head to head
Compare Fort Loudon to nearby cities FORT LOUDON VS
Chambersburg
Income $56,576 +22%
Home value $215,000 +48%
Population 23,376 +2637%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FORT LOUDON VS
Waynesboro
Income $66,956 +45%
Home value $188,600 +29%
Population 11,190 +1210%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FORT LOUDON VS
Hagerstown
Income $52,221 +13%
Home value $224,500 +54%
Population 44,228 +5079%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FORT LOUDON VS
Halfway
Income $71,036 +54%
Home value $253,300 +74%
Population 10,849 +1170%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Fort Loudon, Pennsylvania? Fort Loudon, Pennsylvania has about 886 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Fort Loudon, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Fort Loudon, Pennsylvania earns about $46,231 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Fort Loudon, Pennsylvania expensive? In Fort Loudon, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $145,700, and the typical rent is about $699 a month.
How educated are people in Fort Loudon, Pennsylvania? About 6.8% of adults age 25 and over in Fort Loudon, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Fort Loudon, Pennsylvania? About 15.1% of people in Fort Loudon, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here