United States › Pennsylvania › Force CITY
Force Pennsylvania · 226 residents · 0.21 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Force is a city of 226 people in Pennsylvania. The median age is 55.8, about 17 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 0% of adults. Households here earn about 60% less than in Pennsylvania as a whole. 85% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $54,500.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 55.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 1,061 / sq mi
+6%since 2023
from 1,005 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 55.1 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
154 189 225 260 295 2010 2020 2024 Force Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $31,071
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $31,250 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $23,510 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 21.2% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 1.4% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.366 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 7.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$54,500
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $49,900 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 85.6% in 2023
14.9% rent
from 17.5% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.06 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 44.9% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 1.6 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 98.1%(210)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 97.3%(220)
from 5 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 88.4% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.0 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 60.4% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 9.9% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 18.3% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 58.0% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 4.3% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 5.3% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 2.0% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 33.6% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 96.2% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 7 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Force Head to head
Compare Force to nearby cities FORCE VS
St. Marys
Income $67,167 +116%
Home value $149,000 +173%
Population 12,253 +5322%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FORCE VS
Park Forest
Income $79,120 +155%
Home value $389,600 +615%
Population 8,624 +3716%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FORCE VS
State College
Income $45,424 +46%
Home value $437,800 +703%
Population 40,844 +17973%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FORCE VS
Warren
Income $53,815 +73%
Home value $103,800 +90%
Population 9,046 +3903%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Force, Pennsylvania? Force, Pennsylvania has about 226 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Force, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Force, Pennsylvania earns about $31,071 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Force, Pennsylvania expensive? In Force, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $54,500.
How educated are people in Force, Pennsylvania? About 0.0% of adults age 25 and over in Force, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Force, Pennsylvania? About 7.5% of people in Force, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here