United States › Pennsylvania › Confluence CITY · 2020 ACS
Confluence Pennsylvania · 722 residents · 1.60 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Confluence is a city of 722 people in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 47.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The average commute runs 42 minutes. 21% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $112,000. 2% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 47.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
528 616 704 791 879 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Confluence Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $46,354
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $23,462 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $12,129 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 21.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 3.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.6%
Transportation & warehousing 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$112,000
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $61,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$667
+53%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $290 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 74.2% in 2000
43.9% rent
1.94 people
−13%since 2009
from 2.22 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 99.3%(828)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 96%(693)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data from 7.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 73.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 27.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 61.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 13.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 53.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 12.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 14.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 14.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 28 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Confluence Head to head
Compare Confluence to nearby cities CONFLUENCE VS
Uniontown
Income $35,454 −24%
Home value $87,700 −22%
Population 9,434 +1238%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CONFLUENCE VS
Cheat Lake
Income $117,014 +152%
Home value $367,600 +228%
Population 10,902 +1446%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CONFLUENCE VS
Cumberland
Income $48,162 +4%
Home value $123,200 +10%
Population 18,799 +2567%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CONFLUENCE VS
Morgantown
Income $44,727 −4%
Home value $259,400 +132%
Population 30,293 +4197%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Confluence, Pennsylvania? Confluence, Pennsylvania has about 722 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Confluence, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Confluence, Pennsylvania earns about $46,354 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Confluence, Pennsylvania expensive? In Confluence, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $112,000, and the typical rent is about $667 a month.
How educated are people in Confluence, Pennsylvania? About 21.0% of adults age 25 and over in Confluence, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Confluence, Pennsylvania? About 15.9% of people in Confluence, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Confluence, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Confluence, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 128 residents, a change of about -15 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here