United States › Pennsylvania › Chester Hill CITY · 2010 ACS
Chester Hill Pennsylvania · 883 residents · 0.44 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Chester Hill is home to 883 people in Pennsylvania. 33.0% of locals live below the federal poverty line. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 47%. The typical home is worth $82,000. About 18% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The foreign-born share is 2%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
657 747 836 925 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Chester Hill Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $26,500
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,271 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $14,256 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 26.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 6.9%
Public administration 5.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.4%
Education & health services 0.9%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$82,000
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$452
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $363 in 2000
US average: $853
from 65.7% in 2000
37.2% rent
from 15.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.22 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 21.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 37.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 99.2%(911)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 96.7%(854)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data from 12.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 79.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 74.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 17.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 27.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 16.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 47.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 7.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 34.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 55.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 51.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.7%(3)
Share of the 18 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Chester Hill Head to head
Compare Chester Hill to nearby cities CHESTER HILL VS
Park Forest
Income $79,120 +199%
Home value $389,600 +375%
Population 8,624 +996%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHESTER HILL VS
State College
Income $45,424 +71%
Home value $437,800 +434%
Population 40,844 +5090%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHESTER HILL VS
Altoona
Income $51,250 +93%
Home value $119,900 +46%
Population 42,347 +5281%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHESTER HILL VS
Lewistown
Income $40,236 +52%
Home value $98,500 +20%
Population 8,385 +965%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Chester Hill, Pennsylvania? Chester Hill, Pennsylvania has about 883 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Chester Hill, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Chester Hill, Pennsylvania earns about $26,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Chester Hill, Pennsylvania expensive? In Chester Hill, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $82,000, and the typical rent is about $452 a month.
How educated are people in Chester Hill, Pennsylvania? About 17.6% of adults age 25 and over in Chester Hill, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Chester Hill, Pennsylvania? About 33.0% of people in Chester Hill, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Chester Hill, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Chester Hill, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 62 residents, a change of about -7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here