United States › Pennsylvania › Cherry Tree CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Cherry Tree Pennsylvania · 410 residents · 0.50 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Cherry Tree is home to 410 people in Pennsylvania. 83% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $31,800. About 9% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Renters pay $267 a month at the median. 20.4% of residents live below the federal poverty line.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 34.7
US median: 33.0
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 36.9 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
192 261 329 397 466 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Cherry Tree Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $25,278
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $26,607 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $11,742 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 20.3% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$31,800
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $43,000 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$267
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $370 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 72.5% in 2000
17.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 99.3%(440)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 100%(410)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data vs 9.1% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 69.7% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 6.3% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 23.2 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 28.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 15.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 78.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.1%(3)
Share of the 13 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cherry Tree Head to head
Compare Cherry Tree to nearby cities CHERRY TREE VS
Indiana
Income $40,857 +62%
Home value $135,600 +326%
Population 14,697 +5323%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHERRY TREE VS
Altoona
Income $51,250 +103%
Home value $119,900 +277%
Population 42,347 +15526%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHERRY TREE VS
Johnstown
Income $37,888 +50%
Home value $45,400 +43%
Population 17,654 +6414%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHERRY TREE VS
Park Forest
Income $79,120 +213%
Home value $389,600 +1125%
Population 8,624 +3082%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cherry Tree, Pennsylvania? Cherry Tree, Pennsylvania has about 410 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Cherry Tree, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Cherry Tree, Pennsylvania earns about $25,278 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cherry Tree, Pennsylvania expensive? In Cherry Tree, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $31,800, and the typical rent is about $267 a month.
How educated are people in Cherry Tree, Pennsylvania? About 8.9% of adults age 25 and over in Cherry Tree, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cherry Tree, Pennsylvania? About 20.4% of people in Cherry Tree, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here