CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Cherry Tree

Pennsylvania · 268 residents · 0.50 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 268 people, Cherry Tree is a city in Pennsylvania. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 8% of adults. The median age is 47.0, about 8 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $88,000, having more than doubled since 2000. The population has fallen 40% since 2000. The foreign-born share is 0%.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 47.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 36%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

268
−40%since 2000
from 443 in 2000
1990 – 2025
47.0
+27%since 2000
from 36.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.50 sq mi
Population, 19902024
19226132939746619902000201020202024Cherry Tree
2024215
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.9%(13)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 97.5%(20)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 144.9%(13)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 193.7%(10)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.6%(15)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.8%(29)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 449.7%(26)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5414.9%(40)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6416.4%(44)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7413.1%(35)
US avg: 10%
75 to 846.3%(17)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.2%(6)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$55,898
+40%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,607 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$30,703
+161%since 2000
from $11,742 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
21.9%
+15.9 ptssince 2009
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
4.9%
−15.4 ptssince 2000
from 20.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Finance & insurance31.5%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical31.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Information13.7%
US avg: 11.1%
Retail trade10.3%
US avg: 10%
Wholesale trade4.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services4.1%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration4.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2.7%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing2.7%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing1.4%
US avg: 2.5%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$88,000
+36%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $43,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$765
+38%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $370 in 2000
US average: $1,124
73.2%
+0.6 ptssince 2000
from 72.5% in 2000
26.8% rent
2.09 people
−18%since 2009
from 2.54 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
1.6
−28%since 2009
from 2.2 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic99.3%(440)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.7%(3)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic96.6%(259)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.7%(2)
Asian0.7%(2)
Other0.3%(1)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Ancestry
English35.2%(101)
German9.8%(28)
Irish3.8%(11)
American3.5%(10)
Polish3.5%(10)
Dutch2.8%(8)
Scottish2.4%(7)
Swedish2.4%(7)
Slovak1.7%(5)
Austrian1.4%(4)
Italian1.4%(4)
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data
Ukrainian1.4%(4)
Welsh1.4%(4)
Russian0.7%(2)
Section 05

Education

7.8%
−1.3 ptssince 2000
from 9.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
82.2%
+12.5 ptssince 2000
from 69.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
2.7%
−3.6 ptssince 2000
from 6.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

37.6 min
+62%since 2000
from 23.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
65.8%
−16.4 ptssince 2009
from 82.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
9.5%
−1.1 ptssince 2009
from 10.6% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

3.3%
−10.6 ptssince 2011
from 13.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
56.1%
+5.5 ptssince 2011
from 50.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
53.7%
US average: 73.3%
11.0%
−11.6 ptssince 2009
from 22.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

55.7%
+6.5 ptssince 2009
from 49.2% in 2009
44.3%
−6.5 ptssince 2009
from 50.8% in 2009
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
4.9%
−8.5 ptssince 2013
from 13.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
89.8%
US average: 91.9%
96.2%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married25.9%(28)
Married68.5%(74)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced5.6%(6)
Women 15+
Never married14.7%(14)
Married64.2%(61)
Widowed20%(19)
Divorced1.1%(1)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

4.9%
−8.5 ptssince 2013
from 13.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
63.1%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
16.7%
US average: 13.7%
28.9%
US average: 17.6%
15.0%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.1%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
78.4%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
37.3%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)25%(3)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era66.7%(8)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 12 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Cherry Tree

Head to head

Compare Cherry Tree to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Cherry Tree, Pennsylvania?

Cherry Tree, Pennsylvania has about 268 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Cherry Tree, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Cherry Tree, Pennsylvania earns about $55,898 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Cherry Tree, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Cherry Tree, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $88,000, and the typical rent is about $765 a month.

How educated are people in Cherry Tree, Pennsylvania?

About 7.8% of adults age 25 and over in Cherry Tree, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Cherry Tree, Pennsylvania?

About 4.9% of people in Cherry Tree, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Has Cherry Tree, Pennsylvania grown since 1990?

Yes, Cherry Tree, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 142 residents, a change of about -35 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →