United States › Pennsylvania › Cairnbrook CITY
Cairnbrook Pennsylvania · 419 residents · 0.84 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 419 people, Cairnbrook is a city in Pennsylvania. 4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Owners hold 87% of the housing stock. Median home value sits at $65,500. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 39%. 0% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 36.9
US median: 38.9
Less educated
4% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 24%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 496 / sq mi
−11%since 2023
from 556 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 36.5 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
402 454 506 558 610 2010 2020 2024 Cairnbrook Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,292
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $55,938 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $22,146 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 38.5% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 16.8% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.338 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$65,500
−24%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $83,300 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$753
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $772 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 81.4% in 2023
13.1% rent
from 26.1% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 3.01 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 25.2% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 51.7% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 1.5 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 88.3%(414)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 95.2%(399)
from 26 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 1.4% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 88.5% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 27.5 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 95.7% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 2.2% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 2.2% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 3.8% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.5% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 55.5% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 19.5% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 46.3% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 6.6% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 24.5% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 2.1% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 77.6% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 2.1% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 46.2%(6)
Share of the 13 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cairnbrook Head to head
Compare Cairnbrook to nearby cities CAIRNBROOK VS
Johnstown
Income $37,888 −20%
Home value $45,400 −31%
Population 17,654 +4113%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAIRNBROOK VS
Cumberland
Income $48,162 +2%
Home value $123,200 +88%
Population 18,799 +4387%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAIRNBROOK VS
Altoona
Income $51,250 +8%
Home value $119,900 +83%
Population 42,347 +10007%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAIRNBROOK VS
Indiana
Income $40,857 −14%
Home value $135,600 +107%
Population 14,697 +3408%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cairnbrook, Pennsylvania? Cairnbrook, Pennsylvania has about 419 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Cairnbrook, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Cairnbrook, Pennsylvania earns about $47,292 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cairnbrook, Pennsylvania expensive? In Cairnbrook, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $65,500, and the typical rent is about $753 a month.
How educated are people in Cairnbrook, Pennsylvania? About 3.8% of adults age 25 and over in Cairnbrook, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cairnbrook, Pennsylvania? About 16.0% of people in Cairnbrook, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here