CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Briar Creek

Pennsylvania · 597 residents · 1.65 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Briar Creek is a city of 597 people in Pennsylvania. 36.1% of residents live below the federal poverty line. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. At a median age of 46.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 50%. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $99,500.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 46.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 29%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

597
−8%since 2000
from 651 in 2000
1990 – 2025
46.3
+12%since 2000
from 41.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
1.65 sq mi
Population, 19902024
3845647459251K19902000201020202024Briar Creek
2024828
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.2%(31)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.5%(33)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.2%(37)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 194.9%(29)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245%(30)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.9%(65)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4410.7%(64)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412.2%(73)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6411.6%(69)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7413.6%(81)
US avg: 10%
75 to 847.2%(43)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over7%(42)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$32,000
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $23,594 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$13,677
+5%since 2000
from $13,009 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
15.8%
+11.4 ptssince 2009
from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
36.1%
+18.6 ptssince 2000
from 17.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade22%
US avg: 10%
Wholesale trade13.4%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services10%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration9.3%
US avg: 4.7%
Information6.9%
US avg: 11.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1.4%
US avg: 1.7%
Finance & insurance1%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical1%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food1%
US avg: 2%
Construction0.7%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0.7%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$99,500
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $51,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$575
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $470 in 2000
US average: $1,124
61.4%
−12.6 ptssince 2000
from 74.0% in 2000
38.6% rent
2.97 people
+51%since 2009
from 1.97 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.1
+25%since 2009
from 2.5 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic98%(638)
Black0.2%(1)
Hispanic / Latino0.5%(3)
Asian0.6%(4)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic91.1%(544)
Black0.8%(5)
Hispanic / Latino3.5%(21)
Asian1%(6)
Other1.3%(8)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Dominican2%(21)
Puerto Rican1.5%(16)
Asian origin
Filipino0.5%(5)
Ancestry
German26.4%(280)
Irish8.1%(86)
English7.1%(75)
Welsh5.7%(60)
Italian4%(42)
Polish2.4%(25)
American1.8%(19)
Ukrainian0.6%(6)
French0.5%(5)
Norwegian0.5%(5)
Dutch0.3%(3)
Greek0.3%(3)
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data
Austrian0.1%(1)
Russian0.1%(1)
Swedish0.1%(1)
Section 05

Education

10.1%
+3.0 ptssince 2000
from 7.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
78.6%
+17.5 ptssince 2000
from 61.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
5.7%
+4.8 ptssince 2000
from 0.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

21.2 min
+105%since 2000
from 10.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
88.3%
+2.2 ptssince 2009
from 86.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
23.6%
+20.9 ptssince 2009
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

32.6%
+13.3 ptssince 2011
from 19.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
54.5%
+14.0 ptssince 2011
from 40.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
73.9%
US average: 73.3%
14.1%
−17.5 ptssince 2009
from 31.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

44.5%
−11.8 ptssince 2009
from 56.3% in 2009
55.5%
+11.8 ptssince 2009
from 43.7% in 2009
1.2%
−0.4 ptssince 2009
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
3.8%
−13.6 ptssince 2013
from 17.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
83.6%
US average: 91.9%
82.4%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married36.4%(98)
Married53.9%(145)
Widowed3.7%(10)
Divorced5.9%(16)
Women 15+
Never married36.7%(139)
Married25.6%(97)
Widowed14.2%(54)
Divorced23.5%(89)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

3.8%
−13.6 ptssince 2013
from 17.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
31.5%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
7.3%
US average: 13.7%
16.6%
US average: 17.6%
53.4%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
0.5%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
37.7%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
68.7%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)19%(4)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)33.3%(7)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era23.8%(5)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 21 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Briar Creek

Head to head

Compare Briar Creek to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Briar Creek, Pennsylvania?

Briar Creek, Pennsylvania has about 597 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Briar Creek, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Briar Creek, Pennsylvania earns about $32,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Briar Creek, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Briar Creek, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $99,500, and the typical rent is about $575 a month.

How educated are people in Briar Creek, Pennsylvania?

About 10.1% of adults age 25 and over in Briar Creek, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Briar Creek, Pennsylvania?

About 36.1% of people in Briar Creek, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Has Briar Creek, Pennsylvania grown since 1990?

Yes, Briar Creek, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 7 residents, a change of about 1 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →