United States › Pennsylvania › Beaver Springs CITY · 2010 ACS
Beaver Springs Pennsylvania · 674 residents · 1.35 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Beaver Springs is home to 674 people in Pennsylvania. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 8% of adults. The median age is 42.1, about 5 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $98,300. 1% of people here were born outside the United States. Renters pay $543 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 42.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 41.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
557 610 663 716 769 2000 2010 2020 2024 Beaver Springs Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,208
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,000 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $14,796 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 16.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 7.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 4.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$98,300
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $68,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$543
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $416 in 2000
US average: $853
from 74.5% in 2000
33.0% rent
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.85 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 27.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.6%(625)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 98.7%(665)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data from 4.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 85.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 1.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 87.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 18.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 17.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 4.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 47.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 30.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 41.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 58.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 58.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.9%(14)
Share of the 94 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Beaver Springs Head to head
Compare Beaver Springs to nearby cities BEAVER SPRINGS VS
Lewistown
Income $40,236 −11%
Home value $98,500 same
Population 8,385 +1091%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEAVER SPRINGS VS
Sunbury
Income $51,028 +13%
Home value $107,200 +9%
Population 9,495 +1249%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEAVER SPRINGS VS
Lock Haven
Income $46,102 +2%
Home value $137,300 +40%
Population 8,500 +1107%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEAVER SPRINGS VS
State College
Income $45,424 same
Home value $437,800 +345%
Population 40,844 +5702%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Beaver Springs, Pennsylvania? Beaver Springs, Pennsylvania has about 674 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Beaver Springs, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Beaver Springs, Pennsylvania earns about $45,208 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Beaver Springs, Pennsylvania expensive? In Beaver Springs, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $98,300, and the typical rent is about $543 a month.
How educated are people in Beaver Springs, Pennsylvania? About 8.1% of adults age 25 and over in Beaver Springs, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Beaver Springs, Pennsylvania? About 7.6% of people in Beaver Springs, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here