CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Tumalo

Oregon · 488 residents · 1.71 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Bend metro area
Compare
The short version

Tumalo is home to 488 people in Oregon. At a median age of 50.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The population is up 47% since 2011. The poverty rate is 0.0%, under the national 13.8%. 0% of residents were born outside the United States. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 50.9
US median: 37.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 7%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

488
+47%vs 2011
vs 333 in 2011
2010 – 2024
50.9
−1%vs 2011
vs 51.5 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
1.71 sq mi
Population, 20102024
247367487607727201020202024Tumalo
2024662
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 53.3%(16)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 93.3%(16)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 144.7%(23)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 195.3%(26)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 245.1%(25)
US avg: 7%
25 to 347.2%(35)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4412.7%(62)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5418.2%(89)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6421.1%(103)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 7411.3%(55)
US avg: 7%
75 to 845.9%(29)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over1.8%(9)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$56,806
+136%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $24,861 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$32,060
+13%vs 2011
vs $28,402 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
28.9%
+3.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 25.1% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
0.0%
−5.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 5.4% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.336
−27%vs 2011
vs 0.458 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Wholesale trade32.1%
US avg: 7.2%
Finance & insurance18.1%
US avg: 5.1%
Education & health services18.1%
US avg: 0.9%
Information10.8%
US avg: 11.5%
Other services10.8%
US avg: 7%
Retail trade8.8%
US avg: 10.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.2%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$302,900
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $335,500 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
$1,271
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $941 in 2011
US average: $853
74.6%
+12.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 62.3% in 2011
25.4% rent
30.3%
−2.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 32.3% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
1.69 people
+1%vs 2011
vs 1.67 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
32.0%
−3.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 35.5% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
54.5%
−45.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
5.3
−60%vs 2011
vs 13.5 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic97%(323)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other3%(10)
2010
White, non-Hispanic93.2%(455)
Black0.2%(1)
Hispanic / Latino3.3%(16)
Asian0.2%(1)
Other2.6%(13)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
German33.5%(141)
English27.3%(115)
Irish23%(97)
Italian16.2%(68)
Norwegian8.8%(37)
French6.9%(29)
Scotch-Irish5.9%(25)
Polish5.7%(24)
Belgian5.2%(22)
British3.1%(13)
Section 05

Education

17.6%
−2.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 19.6% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
100.0%
+6.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 93.9% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

18.7 min
+19%vs 2011
vs 15.7 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
94.4%
+4.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 90.3% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
5.6%
−4.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 9.7% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
10.4%
−13.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 23.4% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

55.8%
+6.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 48.9% in 2011
44.2%
−6.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 51.1% in 2011
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
18.7%
+2.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 16.2% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married14.3%(32)
Married81.2%(181)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced4.5%(10)
Women 15+
Never married24.6%(80)
Married57.8%(188)
Widowed2.2%(7)
Divorced15.4%(50)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

0.0%
−4.2 ptssince 2013
from 4.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
34.1%
−29.3 ptssince 2020
from 63.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
32.0%
+18.7 ptssince 2020
from 13.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
17.5%
−12.5 ptssince 2020
from 30.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
26.7%
+22.3 ptssince 2020
from 4.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.6%
−4.8 ptssince 2020
from 8.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
66.2%
−10.5 ptssince 2020
from 76.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
47.9%
+13.5 ptssince 2020
from 34.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)70.6%(24)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)100%(34)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era0%(0)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 34 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Tumalo

Head to head

Compare Tumalo to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Tumalo, Oregon?

Tumalo, Oregon has about 488 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Tumalo, Oregon?

The typical household in Tumalo, Oregon earns about $56,806 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Tumalo, Oregon expensive?

In Tumalo, Oregon, the median home is worth about $302,900, and the typical rent is about $1,271 a month.

How educated are people in Tumalo, Oregon?

About 17.6% of adults age 25 and over in Tumalo, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Tumalo, Oregon?

About 0.0% of people in Tumalo, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →

Tumalo, Oregon (2010): demographics, income & housing data · CensusEasy