United States › Oregon › Ruch CITY
Ruch Oregon · 1,151 residents · 6.74 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Ruch is a city of 1,151 people in Oregon. At a median age of 50.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 64% were living in the same home a year earlier. 75% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 4%. There are 324 fewer people here than in 2023.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 50.1
US median: 38.9
Average education
35% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 171 / sq mi
−22%since 2023
from 219 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 50.2 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
604 841 1K 1K 2K 2010 2020 2024 Ruch Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $83,700
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2023
from $81,591 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $44,895 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 66.4% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 2.6% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.399 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Transportation & warehousing 7.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.6%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$400,500
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $377,700 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,907
+42%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,303 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 73.0% in 2023
24.8% rent
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.65 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 49.8% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 8.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 4.6 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 91.8%(1,354)
Hispanic / Latino 6.8%(100)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 93%(1,070)
Hispanic / Latino 2.7%(31)
from 19 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 29.9% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 88.3% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 9.3% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation 29.8 min
Unchangedsince 2023
from 29.8 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 80.3% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 0.2% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 18.5% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 1.1% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.7% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 61.0% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 21.4% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 39.7% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.1% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 11.7% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 12.4% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 12.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 94.1% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 47.5%(19)
Gulf War (1990s) 47.5%(19)
Share of the 40 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ruch Head to head
Compare Ruch to nearby cities RUCH VS
Central Point
Income $86,058 +3%
Home value $389,100 −3%
Population 19,139 +1563%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RUCH VS
Medford
Income $73,230 −13%
Home value $417,100 +4%
Population 86,494 +7415%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RUCH VS
White City
Income $71,175 −15%
Home value $302,400 −24%
Population 10,750 +834%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RUCH VS
Ashland
Income $68,028 −19%
Home value $583,800 +46%
Population 20,889 +1715%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ruch, Oregon? Ruch, Oregon has about 1,151 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ruch, Oregon? The typical household in Ruch, Oregon earns about $83,700 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ruch, Oregon expensive? In Ruch, Oregon, the median home is worth about $400,500, and the typical rent is about $1,907 a month.
How educated are people in Ruch, Oregon? About 35.3% of adults age 25 and over in Ruch, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ruch, Oregon? About 15.8% of people in Ruch, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here