United States › Oregon › Antelope CITY · 2020 ACS
Antelope Oregon · 37 residents · 0.46 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Antelope is home to 37 people in Oregon. The median age is 56.3, about 17 years above the US median. 4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. The poverty rate is 25.9%, above the 12.8% national rate. There are 22 fewer people here than in 2000. 0% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 56.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
4% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Renter-heavy
55% owner-occupied
US average: 63%
Section 01
Population & growth from 50.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
0 27 55 82 109 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Antelope Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $57,500
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,208 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,444 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 22.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 12.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$636
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $442 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 81.5% in 2000
45.0% rent
2.86 people
+59%since 2010
from 1.80 people in 2010
US average: 2.61
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.8%(53)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 81.1%(30)
Hispanic / Latino 13.5%(5)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 13.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 65.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 13.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 57.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 33.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 42.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 60.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 60.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 17 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Antelope Head to head
Compare Antelope to nearby cities ANTELOPE VS
Prineville
Income $72,980 +27%
Home value $425,900
Population 11,994 +34169%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ANTELOPE VS
Redmond
Income $84,164 +46%
Home value $462,500
Population 38,547 +110034%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ANTELOPE VS
The Dalles
Income $62,614 +9%
Home value $360,800
Population 15,745 +44886%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ANTELOPE VS
Bend
Income $96,394 +68%
Home value $718,400
Population 107,342 +306591%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Antelope, Oregon? Antelope, Oregon has about 37 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Antelope, Oregon? The typical household in Antelope, Oregon earns about $57,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Antelope, Oregon expensive? In Antelope, Oregon, the typical rent is about $636 a month.
How educated are people in Antelope, Oregon? About 4.0% of adults age 25 and over in Antelope, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Antelope, Oregon? About 25.9% of people in Antelope, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.
Has Antelope, Oregon grown since 1990? Yes, Antelope, Oregon has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 5 residents, a change of about -12 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here