United States › Oregon › Antelope CITY · 2010 ACS
Antelope Oregon · 46 residents · 0.46 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Antelope is home to 46 people in Oregon. At a median age of 62.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 51.1% of people here live below the federal poverty line. That trails the Oregon median by roughly 71%. 89% of homes are owner-occupied. Households take in $14,125 at the median, 73% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 62.0
US median: 37.2
More educated
40% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 53%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 50.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
0 27 55 82 109 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Antelope Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $14,125
−72%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,208 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,444 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 22.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 50%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$118,800
+53%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $61,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$406
−27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $442 in 2000
US average: $853
from 81.5% in 2000
10.7% rent
from 42.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 18.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 8.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.8%(53)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 91.3%(42)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 13.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
100.0%
+34.8 ptssince 2000
from 65.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 13.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation 100.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 42.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 43.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 60.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 32.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 7.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 50.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 39.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 63.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 6 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Antelope Head to head
Compare Antelope to nearby cities ANTELOPE VS
Prineville
Income $72,980 +417%
Home value $425,900 +259%
Population 11,994 +34169%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ANTELOPE VS
Redmond
Income $84,164 +496%
Home value $462,500 +289%
Population 38,547 +110034%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ANTELOPE VS
The Dalles
Income $62,614 +343%
Home value $360,800 +204%
Population 15,745 +44886%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ANTELOPE VS
Bend
Income $96,394 +582%
Home value $718,400 +505%
Population 107,342 +306591%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Antelope, Oregon? Antelope, Oregon has about 46 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Antelope, Oregon? The typical household in Antelope, Oregon earns about $14,125 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Antelope, Oregon expensive? In Antelope, Oregon, the median home is worth about $118,800, and the typical rent is about $406 a month.
How educated are people in Antelope, Oregon? About 40.0% of adults age 25 and over in Antelope, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Antelope, Oregon? About 51.1% of people in Antelope, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.
Has Antelope, Oregon grown since 1990? Yes, Antelope, Oregon has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4 residents, a change of about 10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here