United States › Oklahoma › Barber CITY
Barber Oklahoma · 280 residents · 6.50 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Barber is a city of 280 people in Oklahoma. 7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. At a median age of 46.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The foreign-born share is 0%. 78% of homes are owner-occupied. Median home value sits at $169,800.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 46.2
US median: 38.9
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 48 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 39.6 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
273 295 317 339 361 2020 2024 Barber Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $59,313
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $66,250 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $24,425 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 23.8% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 19.6% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.307 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Transportation & warehousing 4.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$169,800
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $142,800 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 90.0% in 2023
22.5% rent
from 18.2% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.39 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 8.5% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 2.2 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 51.1%(159)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 50%(140)
from 63 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 10.1% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 86.7% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 1.8% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.1 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 86.5% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 7.5% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 3.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 52.0% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 30.1% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 37.6% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 12.0% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 6.1% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 42.1% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 49.2% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 85.4% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 42.1% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.3%(4)
Share of the 28 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Barber Head to head
Compare Barber to nearby cities BARBER VS
Tahlequah
Income $49,581 −16%
Home value $185,400 +9%
Population 17,508 +6153%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARBER VS
Sallisaw
Income $48,036 −19%
Home value $134,100 −21%
Population 8,790 +3039%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARBER VS
Muskogee
Income $50,213 −15%
Home value $146,100 −14%
Population 36,760 +13029%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARBER VS
Wagoner
Income $57,917 −2%
Home value $148,900 −12%
Population 8,405 +2902%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Barber, Oklahoma? Barber, Oklahoma has about 280 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Barber, Oklahoma? The typical household in Barber, Oklahoma earns about $59,313 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Barber, Oklahoma expensive? In Barber, Oklahoma, the median home is worth about $169,800, and the typical rent is about $625 a month.
How educated are people in Barber, Oklahoma? About 6.9% of adults age 25 and over in Barber, Oklahoma hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Barber, Oklahoma? About 13.9% of people in Barber, Oklahoma live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here