CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Mount Pleasant

Ohio · 394 residents · 0.26 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Weirton metro area
Compare
The short version

With 394 people, Mount Pleasant is a city in Ohio. 87% of homes are owner-occupied. The median age is 46.2, about 7 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 17% of adults. The typical home is worth $94,000, having more than doubled since 2000. The foreign-born share is 0%.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 46.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

394
−26%since 2000
from 535 in 2000
1990 – 2025
46.2
+14%since 2000
from 40.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.26 sq mi
Population, 19902024
24532440348256119902000201020202024Mount Pleasant
2024274
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.8%(23)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 93.8%(15)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 147.1%(28)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 194.8%(19)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.8%(15)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3411.4%(45)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.9%(51)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5411.9%(47)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6418%(71)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7413.7%(54)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844.8%(19)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.8%(7)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$57,981
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $43,750 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$27,478
+76%since 2000
from $15,647 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
23.9%
−2.2 ptssince 2009
from 26.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
10.9%
+1.6 ptssince 2000
from 9.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Wholesale trade21.5%
US avg: 6.7%
Information16.1%
US avg: 11.1%
Finance & insurance7.5%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical4.8%
US avg: 4.7%
Other services4.3%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration4.3%
US avg: 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3.8%
US avg: 1.7%
Retail trade3.8%
US avg: 10%
Manufacturing3.2%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services2.7%
US avg: 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing2.2%
US avg: 2.5%
Construction0.5%
US avg: 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food0.5%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$94,000
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $51,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$725
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $415 in 2000
US average: $1,124
87.1%
+0.1 ptssince 2000
from 87.1% in 2000
12.9% rent
2.55 people
−5%since 2009
from 2.68 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
1.6
+32%since 2009
from 1.2 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic97.4%(521)
Black1.3%(7)
Hispanic / Latino0.2%(1)
Asian0.4%(2)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic94.2%(371)
Black1.3%(5)
Hispanic / Latino1.3%(5)
Asian0.8%(3)
Other1%(4)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
German22%(87)
Italian15.2%(60)
Polish15.2%(60)
Irish11.6%(46)
English7.8%(31)
Czech4.1%(16)
Welsh4.1%(16)
French3.8%(15)
Scotch-Irish3.5%(14)
American2.5%(10)
Greek1.5%(6)
Slovak1%(4)
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data
Hungarian0.8%(3)
British0.5%(2)
Dutch0.5%(2)
Lithuanian0.5%(2)
Scottish0.5%(2)
Swedish0.5%(2)
Ukrainian0.5%(2)
Section 05

Education

17.0%
+11.5 ptssince 2000
from 5.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
94.8%
+11.5 ptssince 2000
from 83.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
9.4%
+5.1 ptssince 2000
from 4.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

31.5 min
+81%since 2000
from 17.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
86.6%
−6.0 ptssince 2009
from 92.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
3.9%
+2.8 ptssince 2009
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

9.7%
+3.5 ptssince 2011
from 6.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
63.4%
+1.9 ptssince 2011
from 61.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
73.4%
US average: 73.3%
23.7%
+2.1 ptssince 2009
from 21.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

47.8%
−1.0 ptssince 2009
from 48.9% in 2009
52.2%
+1.0 ptssince 2009
from 51.1% in 2009
0.3%
+0.3 ptssince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
2.3%
−5.0 ptssince 2013
from 7.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
90.3%
US average: 91.9%
94.1%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married46.6%(61)
Married34.4%(45)
Widowed3.1%(4)
Divorced16%(21)
Women 15+
Never married17.2%(17)
Married48.5%(48)
Widowed19.2%(19)
Divorced15.2%(15)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

2.3%
−5.0 ptssince 2013
from 7.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
63.5%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
9.9%
US average: 13.7%
20.0%
US average: 17.6%
13.7%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
4.1%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
77.5%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
33.7%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)22.2%(6)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)33.3%(9)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era40.7%(11)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War14.8%(4)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 27 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mount Pleasant

Head to head

Compare Mount Pleasant to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mount Pleasant, Ohio?

Mount Pleasant, Ohio has about 394 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mount Pleasant, Ohio?

The typical household in Mount Pleasant, Ohio earns about $57,981 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mount Pleasant, Ohio expensive?

In Mount Pleasant, Ohio, the median home is worth about $94,000, and the typical rent is about $725 a month.

How educated are people in Mount Pleasant, Ohio?

About 17.0% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Pleasant, Ohio hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mount Pleasant, Ohio?

About 10.9% of people in Mount Pleasant, Ohio live below the federal poverty line.

Has Mount Pleasant, Ohio grown since 1990?

Yes, Mount Pleasant, Ohio has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 74 residents, a change of about -16 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →

Mount Pleasant, Ohio (2020): demographics, income & housing data · CensusEasy