United States › Ohio › Medway CITY
Medway Ohio · 580 residents · 0.48 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 580 people, Medway is a city in Ohio. 100% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. Few US cities rank higher on income. The foreign-born share is 0%. The typical home is worth $182,300.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 40.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 1,216 / sq mi
−18%since 2023
from 1,486 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 41.8 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
470 535 601 666 731 2020 2024 Medway Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $90,814
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2023
from $88,059 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $32,518 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 56.8% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 11.4% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.244 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Arts, entertainment, food 8.8%
Public administration 5.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$182,300
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $173,600 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 94.8% in 2023
0.0% rent
from 10.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.79 people
+13%since 2023
from 2.47 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 8.8% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 2.0 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 98.7%(700)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 98.4%(571)
from 3 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 14.9% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 90.8% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 7.1% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.9 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 81.4% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 10.9% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 7.7% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 3.1% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 66.9% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 7.4% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 22.6% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 22.3% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 12.6% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 5.4% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 5.4% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 70.2%(66)
Gulf War (1990s) 28.7%(27)
Share of the 94 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Medway Head to head
Compare Medway to nearby cities MEDWAY VS
Huber Heights
Income $79,131 −13%
Home value $177,300 −3%
Population 43,905 +7470%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MEDWAY VS
Fairborn
Income $61,751 −32%
Home value $175,000 −4%
Population 35,754 +6064%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MEDWAY VS
Riverside
Income $61,352 −32%
Home value $147,800 −19%
Population 24,706 +4160%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MEDWAY VS
Vandalia
Income $73,275 −19%
Home value $197,000 +8%
Population 15,014 +2489%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Medway, Ohio? Medway, Ohio has about 580 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Medway, Ohio? The typical household in Medway, Ohio earns about $90,814 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Medway, Ohio expensive? In Medway, Ohio, the median home is worth about $182,300.
How educated are people in Medway, Ohio? About 13.8% of adults age 25 and over in Medway, Ohio hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Medway, Ohio? About 14.9% of people in Medway, Ohio live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here