United States › New York › West Sand Lake CITY
West Sand Lake New York · 3,479 residents · 4.77 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
West Sand Lake is a city of 3,479 people in New York. Owners hold 88% of the housing stock. Few US cities rank higher on income. 1,040 more people live here than in 2000. Households here earn about 41% more than in New York as a whole. 1% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 42.4
US median: 38.9
Average education
39% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 35%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 730 / sq mi
+23%since 2009
from 593 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 39.4 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 2K 3K 3K 4K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 West Sand Lake Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $121,250
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $53,000 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $27,226 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 43.3% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 6.8% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.349 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 13.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 10.7%
Transportation & warehousing 3.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$315,800
+35%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $128,500 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$831
−20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $569 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 79.9% in 2000
12.1% rent
from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.82 people
+11%since 2009
from 2.55 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 23.2% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 35.3% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.1%(2,393)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(19)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 97.2%(3,382)
from 7 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data from 24.8% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 90.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 10.8% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 87.6% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.7% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 80.9% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 83.9% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 20.3% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 51.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 15.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 4.8% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 3.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 94.4% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 98.7% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 95.7% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 95.2% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.3% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 3.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 80.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 88.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 34.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.1%(51)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.1%(51)
Share of the 242 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to West Sand Lake Head to head
Compare West Sand Lake to nearby cities WEST SAND LAKE VS
Rensselaer
Income $70,080 −42%
Home value $208,900 −34%
Population 9,421 +171%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST SAND LAKE VS
Troy
Income $58,477 −52%
Home value $206,500 −35%
Population 50,912 +1363%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST SAND LAKE VS
Watervliet
Income $57,919 −52%
Home value $179,700 −43%
Population 10,242 +194%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST SAND LAKE VS
Loudonville
Income $142,829 +18%
Home value $391,200 +24%
Population 10,527 +203%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in West Sand Lake, New York? West Sand Lake, New York has about 3,479 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in West Sand Lake, New York? The typical household in West Sand Lake, New York earns about $121,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is West Sand Lake, New York expensive? In West Sand Lake, New York, the median home is worth about $315,800, and the typical rent is about $831 a month.
How educated are people in West Sand Lake, New York? About 38.6% of adults age 25 and over in West Sand Lake, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in West Sand Lake, New York? About 4.0% of people in West Sand Lake, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has West Sand Lake, New York grown since 1990? Yes, West Sand Lake, New York has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,288 residents, a change of about 59 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here