United States › New York › Hannawa Falls CITY · 2020 ACS
Hannawa Falls New York · 975 residents · 5.13 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Hannawa Falls is home to 975 people in New York. At a median age of 47.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 83% of homes are owner-occupied. Growth has run 28% since 2019, or 211 more people. Median home value sits at $154,400. The foreign-born share is 5%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 47.3
US median: 38.8
More educated
39% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 48.7 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2010 – 2024
714 805 897 988 1K 2010 2020 2024 Hannawa Falls Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $83,846
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $82,321 in 2019
US average: $66,278
$37,092
Unchangedsince 2019
from $37,083 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 53.9% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 9.3% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4.6%
Public administration 1.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$154,400
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $141,600 in 2019
US average: $265,253
$952
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $891 in 2019
US average: $1,124
from 85.4% in 2019
17.1% rent
from 2.27 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 1.7 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 91.4%(698)
Hispanic / Latino 2.9%(22)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 93.2%(909)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 39.5% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 93.6% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 27.0% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.0 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 89.6% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 2.7% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 1.6% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 56.7% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 64.2% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 8.5% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 34%(35)
Gulf War (1990s) 39.8%(41)
Share of the 103 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hannawa Falls Head to head
Compare Hannawa Falls to nearby cities HANNAWA FALLS VS
Potsdam
Income $34,546 −59%
Home value $146,400 −5%
Population 8,019 +978%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HANNAWA FALLS VS
Massena
Income $51,458 −39%
Home value $94,400 −39%
Population 9,898 +1230%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HANNAWA FALLS VS
Ogdensburg
Income $61,824 −26%
Home value $85,400 −45%
Population 9,123 +1126%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HANNAWA FALLS VS
Fort Drum
Income $62,291 −26%
Home value $156,600 +1%
Population 16,065 +2059%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hannawa Falls, New York? Hannawa Falls, New York has about 975 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hannawa Falls, New York? The typical household in Hannawa Falls, New York earns about $83,846 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hannawa Falls, New York expensive? In Hannawa Falls, New York, the median home is worth about $154,400, and the typical rent is about $952 a month.
How educated are people in Hannawa Falls, New York? About 38.8% of adults age 25 and over in Hannawa Falls, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hannawa Falls, New York? About 7.5% of people in Hannawa Falls, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here