United States › New York › Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek CITY · 2020 ACS
Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek New York · 3,048 residents · 1.58 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek is a city of 3,048 people in New York. Households here earn about 93% more than in New York as a whole. Owners hold 95% of the housing stock. This is an unusually credentialed place: 61% of adults have a four-year degree. Households take in $137,000 a year at the median, 107% more than the country as a whole. The median age is 42.3, about 3 years above the US median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.3
US median: 38.8
More educated
61% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth vs 32.5 in 2021
US average: 38.8
Population, 2020 – 2024
3K 3K 4K 4K 4K 2020 2024 Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $137,000
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $154,673 in 2021
US average: $66,278
vs $49,429 in 2021
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
vs 84.4% in 2021
US average: 43.9%
vs 6.8% in 2021
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing 4.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.9%
Education & health services 0.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$289,300
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $309,100 in 2021
US average: $265,253
vs 96.0% in 2021
4.5% rent
vs 3.41 people in 2021
US average: 2.61
vs 2.0 in 2021
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2021
White, non-Hispanic 87.3%(3,457)
Hispanic / Latino 2.6%(102)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 83.3%(2,538)
Hispanic / Latino 4.5%(138)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data vs 62.6% in 2021
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
vs 98.3% in 2021
US average: 88.5%
vs 30.1% in 2021
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 24.0 min in 2021
US average: 26.9
vs 68.1% in 2021
US average: 75.1%
vs 5.9% in 2021
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 3.0% in 2021
US average: 5.4%
vs 71.9% in 2021
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
vs 69.9% in 2021
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community vs 6.7% in 2021
US average: 13.5%
vs 1.3% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage vs 1.3% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10%(27)
Gulf War (1990s) 53.5%(144)
Share of the 269 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek Head to head
Compare Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek to nearby cities CLIFTON KNOLLS-MILL CREEK VS
Niskayuna
Income $134,052 −2%
Home value $357,900 +24%
Population 21,227 +534%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLIFTON KNOLLS-MILL CREEK VS
East Glenville
Income $96,588 −29%
Home value $296,200 +2%
Population 11,914 +256%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLIFTON KNOLLS-MILL CREEK VS
Schenectady
Income $58,399 −57%
Home value $168,800 −42%
Population 69,471 +1974%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLIFTON KNOLLS-MILL CREEK VS
Cohoes
Income $61,145 −55%
Home value $223,400 −23%
Population 18,518 +453%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek, New York? Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek, New York has about 3,048 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek, New York? The typical household in Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek, New York earns about $137,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek, New York expensive? In Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek, New York, the median home is worth about $289,300.
How educated are people in Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek, New York? About 61.1% of adults age 25 and over in Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek, New York? About 7.4% of people in Clifton Knolls-Mill Creek, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here