CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Claverack-Red Mills

New York · 953 residents · 3.01 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 953 people, Claverack-Red Mills is a city in New York. The median age is 57.0, about 18 years above the US median. That is roughly 108% ahead of the New York median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 59% of adults have a four-year degree. Median household income runs $147,841, well clear of the $66,278 US median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.0% of people here.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 57.0
US median: 38.8
More educated
59% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 29%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

953
−10%since 2000
from 1,061 in 2000
1990 – 2024
57.0
+21%since 2000
from 47.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
3.01 sq mi
Population, 19902024
4876568259931K19902000201020202024Claverack-Red Mills
2024925
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 53.7%(35)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 92.7%(26)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 144.6%(44)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 193.7%(35)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.1%(30)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 348.3%(79)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 446.9%(66)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412.3%(117)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6420.4%(194)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7419.6%(187)
US avg: 10%
75 to 8411.1%(106)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over3.6%(34)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$147,841
+99%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $49,476 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$49,826
+65%since 2000
from $30,237 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
60.9%
+18.1 ptssince 2009
from 42.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
0.0%
−3.1 ptssince 2000
from 3.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Transportation & warehousing10.6%
US avg: 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food8.6%
US avg: 2%
Other services7.7%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration7.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Information7.5%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade3.3%
US avg: 6.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Retail trade0%
US avg: 10%
Finance & insurance0%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$228,700
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $118,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
74.0%
−4.5 ptssince 2000
from 78.5% in 2000
26.0% rent
2.59 people
+35%since 2009
from 1.92 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
1.5
−35%since 2009
from 2.4 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic97.5%(1,035)
Black0.7%(7)
Hispanic / Latino0.9%(10)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic91.8%(875)
Black1.5%(14)
Hispanic / Latino3.3%(31)
Asian0.4%(4)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
German34.2%(328)
Italian25.5%(245)
Irish24%(230)
French Canadian22.2%(213)
French7.2%(69)
Polish5%(48)
Lithuanian2.5%(24)
Scotch-Irish2.3%(22)
Canadian1.7%(16)
Swiss1.7%(16)
Swedish1.4%(13)
Ukrainian1.1%(11)
+ 1 more ancestry group with data
English1%(10)
Section 05

Education

59.2%
+29.4 ptssince 2000
from 29.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
97.6%
+9.8 ptssince 2000
from 87.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
47.3%
+36.3 ptssince 2000
from 11.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

14.2 min
+25%since 2000
from 11.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
94.5%
+3.0 ptssince 2009
from 91.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

0.0%
−2.5 ptssince 2011
from 2.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
78.8%
+20.5 ptssince 2011
from 58.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
88.9%
US average: 73.3%
45.8%
+3.7 ptssince 2009
from 42.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

54.6%
−8.0 ptssince 2009
from 62.6% in 2009
45.4%
+8.0 ptssince 2009
from 37.4% in 2009
1.7%
+0.9 ptssince 2009
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2013
from 0.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
93.3%
US average: 91.9%
100.0%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married5.2%(21)
Married72.8%(292)
Widowed19%(76)
Divorced3%(12)
Women 15+
Never married17.7%(79)
Married53.2%(238)
Widowed22.6%(101)
Divorced6.5%(29)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

0.0%
Unchangedsince 2013
from 0.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
76.3%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
9.6%
US average: 13.7%
11.4%
US average: 17.6%
17.8%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.6%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
87.3%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
26.7%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)59.3%(54)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era28.6%(26)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War12.1%(11)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 91 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Claverack-Red Mills

Head to head

Compare Claverack-Red Mills to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Claverack-Red Mills, New York?

Claverack-Red Mills, New York has about 953 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Claverack-Red Mills, New York?

The typical household in Claverack-Red Mills, New York earns about $147,841 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Claverack-Red Mills, New York expensive?

In Claverack-Red Mills, New York, the median home is worth about $228,700.

How educated are people in Claverack-Red Mills, New York?

About 59.2% of adults age 25 and over in Claverack-Red Mills, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Claverack-Red Mills, New York?

About 0.0% of people in Claverack-Red Mills, New York live below the federal poverty line.

Has Claverack-Red Mills, New York grown since 1990?

Yes, Claverack-Red Mills, New York has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 153 residents, a change of about -14 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →

Claverack-Red Mills, New York (2020): demographics, income & housing data · CensusEasy