United States › New Mexico › Tyrone CITY
Tyrone New Mexico · 814 residents · 0.34 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Tyrone is a city of 814 people in New Mexico. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 19% of adults. The typical home is worth $166,100. 22.9% of residents live below the federal poverty line. The foreign-born share is 3%. Households here earn about 27% less than in New Mexico as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 37.3
US median: 38.9
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 8%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 2,430 / sq mi
+23%since 2023
from 1,982 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 34.9 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
509 617 726 835 943 2010 2020 2024 Tyrone Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,031
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $46,250 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $46,004 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 36.7% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 30.0% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.649 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 15.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 13.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 4.4%
Public administration 1.4%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$166,100
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $176,100 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 67.3% in 2023
27.4% rent
from 26.6% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.42 people
−10%since 2023
from 2.68 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 24.0% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 91.4% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 3.8 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 39.8%(264)
Hispanic / Latino 57.8%(384)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 25.3%(206)
Hispanic / Latino 72.7%(592)
from 63 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 27.2% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 90.5% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 14.1% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 82.9% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 4.6% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 12.4% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.3% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 56.0% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 3.7% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 36.4% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.6% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 8.3% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 15.1% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 3.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 95.2% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 80.9% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 19.1% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 3.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 27 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Tyrone Head to head
Compare Tyrone to nearby cities TYRONE VS
Silver City
Income $38,711 −18%
Home value $182,100 +10%
Population 9,284 +1041%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TYRONE VS
Deming
Income $34,165 −27%
Home value $127,400 −23%
Population 14,944 +1736%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TYRONE VS
Safford
Income $65,647 +40%
Home value $199,800 +20%
Population 10,279 +1163%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TYRONE VS
Las Cruces
Income $55,422 +18%
Home value $231,700 +39%
Population 116,978 +14271%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Tyrone, New Mexico? Tyrone, New Mexico has about 814 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Tyrone, New Mexico? The typical household in Tyrone, New Mexico earns about $47,031 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Tyrone, New Mexico expensive? In Tyrone, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $166,100.
How educated are people in Tyrone, New Mexico? About 18.7% of adults age 25 and over in Tyrone, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Tyrone, New Mexico? About 22.9% of people in Tyrone, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here