United States › New Mexico › Thunder Mountain CITY
Thunder Mountain New Mexico · 1,366 residents · 4.42 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Thunder Mountain is a city of 1,366 people in New Mexico. The median age is 63.3, about 24 years above the US median. 99% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 0%. Poverty is uncommon here, at 2.9% of locals. That trails the New Mexico median by roughly 26%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 63.3
US median: 38.9
More educated
42% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 329 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 63.1 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
1K 1K 1K 1K 2K 2020 2024 Thunder Mountain Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,309
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $44,757 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $38,133 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 37.0% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 4.4% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.438 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 4.4%
Education & health services 3.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$400,000
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $339,500 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 98.4% in 2023
0.9% rent
from 7.6% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.27 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 44.4% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
100.0%
+100.0 ptssince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 7.6 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 75.8%(1,103)
Hispanic / Latino 14.5%(211)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 82.5%(1,127)
Hispanic / Latino 11.9%(162)
from 49 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 39.9% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 94.1% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 14.7% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 38.8 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 64.6% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 23.5% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 11.9% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 3.1% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 46.9% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 18.1% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 35.9% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.4% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 16.8% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 30.3% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 19.1% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 84.2% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 95.2% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 4.8% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 19.1% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21%(50)
Share of the 238 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Thunder Mountain Head to head
Compare Thunder Mountain to nearby cities THUNDER MOUNTAIN VS
North Valley
Income $61,498 +30%
Home value $302,700 −24%
Population 10,455 +665%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
THUNDER MOUNTAIN VS
Bernalillo
Income $63,880 +35%
Home value $255,500 −36%
Population 9,159 +570%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
THUNDER MOUNTAIN VS
Albuquerque
Income $68,317 +44%
Home value $291,500 −27%
Population 556,588 +40646%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
THUNDER MOUNTAIN VS
Corrales
Income $102,307 +116%
Home value $571,500 +43%
Population 8,484 +521%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Thunder Mountain, New Mexico? Thunder Mountain, New Mexico has about 1,366 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Thunder Mountain, New Mexico? The typical household in Thunder Mountain, New Mexico earns about $47,309 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Thunder Mountain, New Mexico expensive? In Thunder Mountain, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $400,000.
How educated are people in Thunder Mountain, New Mexico? About 41.5% of adults age 25 and over in Thunder Mountain, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Thunder Mountain, New Mexico? About 2.9% of people in Thunder Mountain, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here