United States › New Mexico › Salem CITY · 2010 ACS
Salem New Mexico · 942 residents · 1.31 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Salem is home to 942 people in New Mexico. The median age is 22.7, younger than the US median of 37.2. 57.9% of locals live below the federal poverty line. 0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. That trails the New Mexico median by roughly 67%. Median home value sits at $24,800.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 22.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 19.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
245 444 643 842 1K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Salem Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $14,600
−23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $14,934 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $7,405 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 53.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 66.2%
Public administration 24.8%
Transportation & warehousing 9%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$24,800
−26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$465
+50%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $245 in 2000
US average: $853
from 76.4% in 2000
24.3% rent
from 31.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 3.95 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 33.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
100.0%
+25.9 ptssince 2009
from 74.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 4.9%(39)
Hispanic / Latino 94.1%(748)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 3%(28)
Hispanic / Latino 96.9%(913)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 3.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 21.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 1.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 71.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 28.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 59.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 46.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 6.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 91.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 91.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 21 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Salem Head to head
Compare Salem to nearby cities SALEM VS
Las Cruces
Income $55,422 +280%
Home value $231,700 +834%
Population 116,978 +12671%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SALEM VS
Deming
Income $34,165 +134%
Home value $127,400 +414%
Population 14,944 +1531%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SALEM VS
Anthony
Income $38,132 +161%
Home value $116,000 +368%
Population 8,900 +872%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SALEM VS
Silver City
Income $38,711 +165%
Home value $182,100 +634%
Population 9,284 +914%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Salem, New Mexico? Salem, New Mexico has about 942 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Salem, New Mexico? The typical household in Salem, New Mexico earns about $14,600 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Salem, New Mexico expensive? In Salem, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $24,800, and the typical rent is about $465 a month.
How educated are people in Salem, New Mexico? About 0.0% of adults age 25 and over in Salem, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Salem, New Mexico? About 57.9% of people in Salem, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here