United States › New Mexico › Church Rock CITY · 2020 ACS
Church Rock New Mexico · 1,542 residents · 18.3 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 1,542 people, Church Rock is a city in New Mexico. 6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. The median age is 31.2, younger than the US median of 38.8. Median home value sits at $33,400. Growth has run 43% since 2000, or 465 more people. 27.1% of residents live below the federal poverty line.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 31.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
6% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 35%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 21.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 2000 – 2024
342 669 996 1K 2K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Church Rock Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $37,917
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,917 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $6,780 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 36.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 3.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.8%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$33,400
−35%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
from $0 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 84.9% in 2000
27.1% rent
from 3.92 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 0.6%(7)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(15)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 0.7%(11)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 5.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 78.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 92.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 13.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 47.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 48.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 48.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 5.8%(3)
Share of the 52 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Church Rock Head to head
Compare Church Rock to nearby cities CHURCH ROCK VS
Gallup
Income $58,303 +54%
Home value $165,200 +395%
Population 19,969 +1346%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHURCH ROCK VS
Grants
Income $47,183 +24%
Home value $136,500 +309%
Population 8,933 +547%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHURCH ROCK VS
Farmington
Income $68,784 +81%
Home value $233,000 +598%
Population 46,055 +3235%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHURCH ROCK VS
Rio Rancho
Income $89,596 +136%
Home value $310,200 +829%
Population 114,419 +8185%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Church Rock, New Mexico? Church Rock, New Mexico has about 1,542 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Church Rock, New Mexico? The typical household in Church Rock, New Mexico earns about $37,917 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Church Rock, New Mexico expensive? In Church Rock, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $33,400, and the typical rent is about $793 a month.
How educated are people in Church Rock, New Mexico? About 5.9% of adults age 25 and over in Church Rock, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Church Rock, New Mexico? About 27.1% of people in Church Rock, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here