United States › New Mexico › Chama CITY · 2020 ACS
Chama New Mexico · 917 residents · 2.88 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Chama is home to 917 people in New Mexico. At a median age of 50.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. 0% of locals were born outside the United States. Households here earn about 31% less than in New Mexico as a whole. Owners hold 73% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 50.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 43%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
698 848 999 1K 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Chama Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $35,561
−22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,513 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,670 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 22.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 17.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 12.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 7.8%
Public administration 7.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.1%
Education & health services 2%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$172,900
+43%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $80,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$707
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $375 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 74.3% in 2000
26.6% rent
2.28 people
−12%since 2009
from 2.58 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 26.9%(323)
Hispanic / Latino 71.2%(854)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 27%(248)
Hispanic / Latino 69%(633)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 11.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 74.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 71.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 59.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 27.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 21.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 21.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 65 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Chama Head to head
Compare Chama to nearby cities CHAMA VS
Alamosa
Income $49,688 +40%
Home value $225,200 +30%
Population 9,849 +979%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHAMA VS
Española
Income $47,667 +34%
Home value $210,800 +22%
Population 10,458 +1045%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHAMA VS
Los Alamos
Income $141,018 +297%
Home value $501,800 +190%
Population 13,317 +1359%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHAMA VS
Durango
Income $78,602 +121%
Home value $668,400 +287%
Population 19,733 +2061%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Chama, New Mexico? Chama, New Mexico has about 917 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Chama, New Mexico? The typical household in Chama, New Mexico earns about $35,561 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Chama, New Mexico expensive? In Chama, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $172,900, and the typical rent is about $707 a month.
How educated are people in Chama, New Mexico? About 17.9% of adults age 25 and over in Chama, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Chama, New Mexico? About 16.5% of people in Chama, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Has Chama, New Mexico grown since 1990? Yes, Chama, New Mexico has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 179 residents, a change of about -16 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here